Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik houd van november."

Translation:I love November.

3 years ago

14 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Really because it's October right now and it's like hella cold here, and I'm sure in the Netherlands you can barely stick a finger out the window without getting frostbite. It's like 15C right now I'm actually dying in real life.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's some 16°C in the Netherlands now, quite mild for the end of October, I'm enjoying it. The weather hasn't even considered frost for the Netherlands, at night it barely dips into the single digits.

3 years ago

soylaivana
soylaivana

I hope it stays that way because I'm going there in two weeks and last year I was freezing half of the time while everyone said it was the warmest winter ever in Holland. :(

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

I have to disappoint you, something like 16°C is highly exceptional for mid/end December. Normal is around 0°C at night and 5-7°C max during the day. So if you're lucky it's dry and it can go up to like 10 or 12 degrees, if you're unlucky it will be hardly above freezing. Looking at the current forecast it looks to be quite 'average' weather (although in two weeks time it can be different). I think the table is quite straightforward if you practiced a little bit of Dutch. The 2nd table it the multiple year average (which doesn't really help, but allows you to say "het is koud/warm voor de tijd van het jaar" (it is cold/warm for the time of the year). :)

3 years ago

soylaivana
soylaivana

</3 Yeah last year the highest temperature I felt there was 12C in February and people were like IT IS SO WARM THIS WINTER, THE CANALS ONLY FROZE OFF FOR ONE DAY!

3 years ago

PanaMV
PanaMV

I've recently moved to the Netherlands and I find it amazing that people complain about the weather here. Where I come from you get 33 to 40C during the summer and -5 to -25C during the winter. I find temperatures here to be perfect. Okay, it does tend to rain a bit more than in other places but you can't have'em all. :-)

3 years ago

cheungtszhim
cheungtszhim

is "ik houd van" and "ik hou van" both correct?

3 years ago

FilipFilip17
FilipFilip17

I thought nobody liked November, and my birthday is in November.

1 year ago

Mahshad.

What? Now That is just silly. I love november, my birthday is in november

1 year ago

carolustheo

I love november too

3 years ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

I also do not understand why Ik hou van jij and ik houd van november ??? I mean, difference between hou and houd ?

3 years ago

Voyta
Voyta

Sure that's because of Movember.

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

I never understood where niet goes in "houden van" sentences. Could someone explain, please?

2 years ago