"The crab drinks the water."

Translation:Krabben drikker vandet.

October 27, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

kthxdots

Why does the crab end in en and the water ends in et

March 11, 2015

Jnwulff

Because "en krabbe" is common gender, and "vand" has no gender. It would be "et vand" but that does not exist just like a water does not exist.

There is no rule to follow to figure out if a noun is common gender or no gender. You just have to remember them all. Most are commen gender.

March 27, 2015

Jnwulff

Vand (Water) is a part of a group of nouns that cannot be counted. they do not exist as plural and are -t words. You can't put "et" in front of them. Other words in the same group are blod (blood) mel (flour) græs (grass) tøj (clothes) guld (gold) and a lot more

May 6, 2015

WilliamJahn0

That's the one thing Duolingo doesn't explain very well. An easy way to tell the difference is to say both out loud and plug both en and et into the sentence. One of them almost always feels weird to day it out loud.

May 14, 2016

Kausthub.S

Does anyone else think of Mr. Krabbe from Spongebob Squarepants when they see any variation of Krabbe? His name is literally Mr. Crab!!! Hahahahaha. :D

May 6, 2015

cherylliz

Thirsty crab

June 6, 2015

CcileArcos

i have a problem : Where is the list of words learned with Duolingo?

April 11, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.