"The crab drinks the water."

Translation:Krabben drikker vandet.

4 years ago

6 Comments


kthxdots

Why does the crab end in en and the water ends in et

3 years ago

Jnwulff

Because "en krabbe" is common gender, and "vand" has no gender. It would be "et vand" but that does not exist just like a water does not exist.

There is no rule to follow to figure out if a noun is common gender or no gender. You just have to remember them all. Most are commen gender.

3 years ago

Jnwulff

Vand (Water) is a part of a group of nouns that cannot be counted. they do not exist as plural and are -t words. You can't put "et" in front of them. Other words in the same group are blod (blood) mel (flour) græs (grass) tøj (clothes) guld (gold) and a lot more

3 years ago

WilliamJahn0

That's the one thing Duolingo doesn't explain very well. An easy way to tell the difference is to say both out loud and plug both en and et into the sentence. One of them almost always feels weird to day it out loud.

2 years ago

Kausthub.S
Kausthub.S

Does anyone else think of Mr. Krabbe from Spongebob Squarepants when they see any variation of Krabbe? His name is literally Mr. Crab!!! Hahahahaha. :D

3 years ago

cherylliz
cherylliz

Thirsty crab

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.