1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De sorte fugle er solsorte."

"De sorte fugle er solsorte."

Translation:The black birds are blackbirds.

October 27, 2014

31 Comments


lovettaloca

Love this sentence.


Dibelisle

it is so dark and gothic. #wearingallblack


ElliottPet4

Yes, yes I do. Not all black birds are blackbirds. These ones are, though


potatoemouse

Indeed. And not all blackbirds are black.


jrruston

This actually makes me upset I got this just after the "what does the fox say" one


Silvia60275

Thank you, kaptajn obvious!


22decembre

Are you kidding ? I never noticed that ! Is that even possible ?


Macflopperson

Who would have thought


JohnJohnNL

Hannen genkendes på sin kulsorte krop, gule næb og gul øjenring. Kulsorte = pitchblack. That is the description of the male, for the female is brown, and so is her «næb»


Brighton2

I wonder if solsorte is related to sol. As in black sun.


potatoemouse

According to Ordnet they don't know where the sol is from. But I thought the same as you, only because they are the first birds up and the last to go to bed maybe?


Fransfrench

One of my favorite Danish birds. They are like American Robins but they are all black.


vganesan

Somehow everyone has neglected to mention that this only sounds stupid in English? (And, as a couple others have pointed out, it only sounds stupid in English.)


kheoleg

Jeg elsker denne sætning


Wes721795

So I've noticed a lot of words are concatenations of other words


Wes721795

Is that the case here


blinkaesthetics

Lol lessons gets better and better


noah_sw

And they are black.


Schrenner

Remembers me of my linguistic studies.


sam.cn21

Now Danish mocks English because they have a special word for blackbird?


wolfwisdom

I remember solsorte as starlings


potatoemouse

I thought Starlings were Stær. I’m guessing the names must have the same origin. Makes them nice and easy to remember anyway. According to Ordnet “få/have stær i kassen” is slang for to be or become pregnant!


arihuta

What species is solsorte?


potatoemouse

I believe it’s the Eurasian Blackbird (Turdus merula), also known as the Common Blackbird.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.