1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Is college too expensive?"

"Is college too expensive?"

Translation:L'università è troppo costosa?

June 22, 2013

38 Comments


markandrew

So inversions don't work at all? I got dinged for putting è first.


vtopphol

I don't think Italian does that with questions. I've learned that they always state yes/no questions as statements, and just change the intonation to make it a question.


PamelaDeem

Yet the pull down menu capitalized it instead of the normal lower case, In the past, that was done when Duolingo wanted the verb as the initial word.


ChrisUndrh

i think you can invert the verb, i am sure i have heard this on the Michel Thomas tapes. I'm going to check on this and report back.


Tom419655

È troppo costosa l'università was just accepted for me, 25 August 2020.


JoshuaKnic

That is different from question inversion.

In English, we often put the verb before the subject to clearly indicate we are asking a question. Italian doesn't do that.

However, Italian does allow shifting the subject to the end of the sentence so that Subject+Verb+Clauses and Verb+Clauses+Subject are both acceptable. Tom419655, you did the latter.


Liesbeth157662

Me too!-( sooo inconsistent!


dnovinc

If I'm not mistaken college is not the same as university (higher level of education than collage). I know there are differences depending on the country, so my question is : Is there a difference in Italy between college and university ?


Reedo333

My partner (who is Italian) says in Italy, 'collegio' usually refers to a specific, specialist institution (often a boarding school). It wouldn't normally be used either in the American sense, to refer to university, or in the British sense, to refer to an educational institution for 16-18 year-olds (although the latter would be more likely).


osarpas

If this is a question, why was "è l'università troppo costosa?" rejected ?


RuthTschud

It was a question


UbwFYffR

And it still is a question, Ruth. DL is still using "universita" to mean a college. A university is a bunch of colleges managed by the same institution, and I don't see any way around that fact.


Grazfather

why not costoso or caro?


vtopphol

Because università is a feminine word, and you should use the feminine adjective forms, costosa or cara.


CharlesPit19

Thanks @vtopphol ... I entered 'caro.' I see my mistake.


RuthTschud

That was not the question☹


JoshuaKnic

As far as I can tell they should both be acceptable (as long as the ending matches).


efdfirefighter20

Why is not "troppa" used here? I was dinged on this. I thought the genders had to match.


AbdullahIsmile

Because this is the adverb "troppo" which is invariable. The adjective "troppo" is the one that matches with the noun. Examples:

  • Ci sono troppi gatti (adj.)
  • C'è troppo zucchero nella torta (adj.)
  • La finestra è troppo alta (adv.)
  • C'è troppa gente in casa (adj.) ... and so on

Note that this also applies to "molto".


Andrew2569

Il college, according to duo


TheFinkie

But college doesn't mean university where I live... College = high school Is "l'Università" high school?


maksym.kurkin

Could anyone help me to understand, what's wrong with 'il liceo è troppo caro?' Grazie!


JoshuaKnic

"Liceo" is a high school geared towards preparing students for college. This question asks for "college."

Otherwise, your sentence is good.


tani17

in the states a university is a collection of colleges. Colleges tend to be undergraduate schools only, while universities have graduate programs.


Reedo333

'Liceo' would make sense to a British person translating this sentence because 'college' in the UK refers to the 16-18 phase of education, not university. However, Duo is only considering the American meaning of 'college' here.


phil521387

I agree to a point, but it's not quite the same for us oldies. Before the expansion of universities (and before them polytechnics)most people in the UK did go to college for 18+ education. My father went to Teacher Training college in 1946, aged 22 after he was demobbed from the RAF and my sister went to Teacher Training College in the seventies. Places like North Kent College offer degree level courses today. A friend's child has just graduated from a Further Education College with a degree in Electrical Engineering and a fraction of the debt he would have had going away to university. Although the F. E. sector has been run down, it's still there.


Gill328589

Why is 'l'universita e troppo cara marked wrong?


CameronNed

Certainly in America.


ColinDocke1

So, what is the difference in italy between a college and a university ? In england a college is something you go to after high school and a university a higher level. Please help. Could this be collegio ?


JaneEC2

Colleges and universities are very different educational establishments in the UK, not interchangeable as in this example.


TomTorchia

Why not costo instead of costosa


KathyAOF

I used caro and it was counted wrong. ???


LynneVD

why not 'caro' as expensive?


Wyndham129

"cara" is dear, "costa" is cost, "costosa" is costly


stephenbre257992

Would E universita troppo costosa never be correct?


JoshuaKnic

It would never be correct. Italian never uses the English question structure Verb + Subject + whatever.

Italian occasionally uses Verb + clause/direct object/whatever + Subject to emphasize that the Subject and no one else is the one doing Verb.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.