"Is college too expensive?"

Translation:L'università è troppo costosa?

June 22, 2013

15 Comments


markandrew

So inversions don't work at all? I got dinged for putting è first.

February 20, 2014

vtopphol

I don't think Italian does that with questions. I've learned that they always state yes/no questions as statements, and just change the intonation to make it a question.

November 5, 2017

PamelaDeem

Yet the pull down menu capitalized it instead of the normal lower case, In the past, that was done when Duolingo wanted the verb as the initial word.

April 1, 2019

bsarpas

If this is a question, why was "è l'università troppo costosa?" rejected ?

November 9, 2016

Grazfather

why not costoso or caro?

November 29, 2016

vtopphol

Because università is a feminine word, and you should use the feminine adjective forms, costosa or cara.

November 5, 2017

dnovinc

If I'm not mistaken college is not the same as university (higher level of education than collage). I know there are differences depending on the country, so my question is : Is there a difference in Italy between college and university ?

June 22, 2013

efdfirefighter20

Why is not "troppa" used here? I was dinged on this. I thought the genders had to match.

May 21, 2016

AbdullahIsmile

Because this is the adverb "troppo" which is invariable. The adjective "troppo" is the one that matches with the noun. Examples:

  • Ci sono troppi gatti (adj.)
  • C'è troppo zucchero nella torta (adj.)
  • La finestra è troppo alta (adv.)
  • C'è troppa gente in casa (adj.) ... and so on

Note that this also applies to "molto".

July 4, 2016

TheFinkie

But college doesn't mean university where I live... College = high school Is "l'Università" high school?

April 26, 2018

maksym.kurkin

Could anyone help me to understand, what's wrong with 'il liceo è troppo caro?' Grazie!

November 8, 2018

timmyshanti

Collegio?

November 27, 2014

Andrew2569

Il college, according to duo

March 31, 2015

orionthefrenchie

Yes. Yes it is.

April 27, 2018

TomTorchia

Why not costo instead of costosa

October 31, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.