1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mittlerweile habe ich es gel…

"Mittlerweile habe ich es gelernt."

Translation:By now I have learned it.

October 27, 2014

40 Comments


jg9000

Is there a difference between mittlerweile and inzwischen?


Siebenundzwanzig

Im Google sagte es, dass "Mittlerweile" bedeutet "meanwhile". Ist das richtig, oder nur einer anderer Weg dazu sagen?


sakasiru

Many words have slightly different meanings in different contexts. You will seldom find a vocable that has only one possible translation in every way you can use it.


Siebenundzwanzig

Das weiß ich. Du sagst denn, dass das Wort bloß ein Synonym ist, oder?


sakasiru

Nicht unbedingt. "meanwhile" kann auch "währenddessen" bedeuten, aber "mittlerweile" wird nicht so gebraucht, das ist dann eher "derweil" o.ä.


DTSFF

I looked "mittlerweile" up in several German-English and German-French dictionaries, and all of them had this "meanwhile/in the meantime" sense


Siebenundzwanzig

'o.O OK. Notiz an selbst: Deutsch ist verwirrlich. xD


Kunstkritik

Notiz an "mich" selbst: Deutsch ist "verwirrend".

Sorry, had to correct ;)


sakasiru

Even if it exists, it does not mean the same if you use a different suffix. A loving wife is not the same as a lovely wife.


Kunstkritik

verwirrlich doesn't exist ... at least I haven't heard it before...

According to "Duden" it does exist but in switzerland ... lol.


Siebenundzwanzig

I had a feeling there was a mich there, but something I saw gave me the impression you don't have to put it there, so I just "corrected" myself... guess the thing I saw was wrong.

I also originally typed verwirrend, but thought it maybe wasn't that fancy case (can't remember the terminology for it) so went with the adjective form... why didn't verwirrlich work?


Siebenundzwanzig

Lol. Since it exists, and is an adjective, does that technically make it correct? I'll just use verwirrend, but I'm just curious, for future reference. :P


Siebenundzwanzig

I know, sakasiru; that's a common-sense approach, I think. xD Not quite sure why you said that, though... unless I'm missing your point. Guess I'll just Google the words and see what I can find.


Uyterschout

'Meanwhile' is a correct and accepted translation for 'Mitterweile'.


Kristah27

No Australian English speaker would say this. I think this is better: 'I learnt it since then.'


OsoGegenHest

Never mind Australia. It's just not English at all. It probably means "I've now learnt it" or similar.


DerLutz48

I agree. I might say, "I have learned IN THE meantime." or "In the meantime, I learned it." But it's a stupid sentence


Dlehrke

Real english speaker here. Meanwhile I've learned it.


Dlehrke

Now I have learned it was marked wrong. Any natives to confirm?


VanessaJ101

I agree with your answer and wrote the same. Mittlerweile habe ich es gemeldet (Now/since then, I have reported it) :-)


lucy163354

In other examples mittlerweile has been translated simply as NOW but here it wasn't accepted. BY NOW makes no sense in this sentence!!


GIB20AjS

Why not 'In the meanwhile I have learnt it'?


lucy163354

The correct phrase is in the meantime.


PatriHGB

Your german is awful: Mittlerweile = Meanwhile .not. By now.

Hire someone qualified at least, you are earning a lot of money by saturating your App with Ads, the least you could do is invest the money... or at least annoy us less if your App is it not worth it.

DW or Babel show better results and not overloaded with Ads.


MrRushabhT

How about: "Mittlerweile ich habe es gelernt"

Can someone educate me on when 'ich habe' and 'habe ich' are interchanged?

cheers


ChrisPreston76

If the sentence starts with "I have" then it's "Ich habe". If the sentence starts with something else, then it's "habe ich". Not well explained but...

Changing the word order alters the emphasis:

"Ich habe das gelernt" places the emphasis on "ich".

"Das habe ich gelernt" puts the emphasis on "das".


TARDISToni

'Habe ich' makes it a question. Otherwise, the verb should always be in the second position in German.


RandomCanadian12

conjugated verb always in second position. In this case "habe".


IrennaNicole

why use gelernt instead of lernen?


RandomCanadian12

because it's in past tense. Ich habe gelernt. not "Ich habe lernen"


RachealKle

Lernen can also be used in some contexts for "to study." For example, studying for a math test is different than studying medicine at a university.


RobertHJMa

'Meanwhile, i have learn't it' . Is acceptable surely?


JJLaiagah

Why can't it be 'I have learnt it so far'?


VanessaJ101

Because "have learnt it" means that it/the learning has been completed, but "so far" shows that there is still more to come.


LesleyHenr

"In the meantime" would mean the action of learning had taken place between two separate events or points of time. I like "with time" and "over time" as translations. "In the meantime" leaves me wondering what was happening to start with, although we can infer that what was happening was she hadn't yet "learned it."


CathySchmi11

Now is also included in the tips. Why is it not accepted?


ThomasStLo

Some times your answer are a bit to much because in English there aren't more than one sentence to say the same thing .plus i get the feeling that you just want me to use all my heart ♥ up so that i have to buy your product


ChandraKan636906

Have learnt is correct and not learned


mizinamo

Both forms are used in English.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.