1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The student asks a question …

"The student asks a question about the computer."

Translation:De student stelt een vraagje over de computer.

October 27, 2014

3 Comments


svenhopman

Why is "vraagt" not acceptable, as in "De student vraagt een vraagje over de computer"?


Susande

In combination with the noun vraag the verb stellen is used, in other cases the verb vragen (to ask) is used:

  • hij vraagt iets = he asks something
  • hij vraagt of ik er zin in heb = he asks if I feel like it / he asks if I look forward to it
  • de student vraagt over de computer = the student asks about the computer
  • de student stelt een vraag = the student asks a question

AnkeJPrinsen

I'm Dutch and I put 'vraagt een vraagje'...

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.