"Lui ha saputo mangiare sano."

Translation:He has known how to eat well.

June 22, 2013

38 Comments


Storybookmum

This is a painful translation.

June 25, 2014

sapolion

I put "He knew how to eat healthy" which was accepted, but left me curious. "Healthy" is an adjective, and technically an adverb should be used. e.g.healthily, healthfully, or something like that., Of course, English speakers use adjectives as adverbs constantly, even though it is technically incorrect.

February 20, 2014

Zoe_Hancock

In the uk we tend not to use adjectives as adverbs, and I put, healthily. I was marked wrong!

October 5, 2017

RoslynJS

'He knew how to eat healthily' accepted Mar 2019

March 14, 2019

peter2108

sano is an adjective so putting after a verb like an adverb must be idiomatic. I find that in modo sano is an adverbial equivalent.

June 22, 2013

silen03

In Italian, "sano" can be used in adverbial way. Furthermore, for avoid any doubts, in this sentence the meaning of "sapere" is "be able to". (I'm Italian)

July 17, 2015

mrule

I was initially confused in the same way, then I thought... mangiare is an infinitive, which can act like a noun in certain ways, so maybe modifying an infinitive with an adjective is kinda ok? I think the direct translation might be "he has known how to eat healthy" which is an expression in English, although I'm not sure: "he has known how to eat healthily" might be more correct?

November 3, 2013

LynnSerafi

I think "healthfully" is the more correct English word, but hardly anyone uses it. ;-)

March 21, 2015

LEONARDOArtist

Got to disagree with you. Don't know what part of America you're from but I'm a New Yorker who has lived in LA, SF, texas and been in many other places and never heard anything like this. How/where would you say such a thing?

July 29, 2016

MarySeltze

I see it print frequently. I'm from California.

March 23, 2018

dtja

"Healthy" is incorrect in this sentence because the adverbial form is required to modify "eat." It's very common to see this (erroneous) usage, however.

July 28, 2014

GregHullender

The English is unnatural, of course, but in the passato prossimo I think the verb sapere usually means "found out how to" or "learned". So Duolingo probably ought to accept "He learned how to eat healthy."

July 23, 2014

SilvioPano

Personally, I find "He found out how to eat healthy." much closer to the Italian meaning.

March 16, 2015

GregHullender

I don't know about "much closer." The difference between "he learned how to" and "he found out how to" is rather subtle in English.

March 16, 2015

SilvioPano

Just because I would translate "learned how to" with "ha imparato a". For me "Lui ha saputo mangiare sano" means that he was able to do that, that he found a way to do it. Not necessarily that he learned something new.

March 16, 2015

talkers

"He has known how to eat well." is incorrect. It implies he always knew how to eat well. The expression "ha saputo" is idiomatic meaning something has been brought to his consciousness.

It should be something like, "He found out how to eat well." or "He discovered how to eat well." in order to better convey the intended meaning.

January 28, 2016

karloelkebekio

This is at best an awkward translation. No native speaker would ever say this.

July 8, 2016

JollyGma

I agree

May 25, 2019

BiddyT

This translation is ridiculous. In my opinion, 'He has learnt/learned how to eat well/healthily' should be accepted as that is what would be said by most English speakers to convey this idea (he learnt/found out i.e. gained the knowledge). Variations of the word 'know' in the past tense could also be used but usage would depend on the context...and most make for awkward English. For 'sano'- in my part of the English speaking world (Antipodes) most would say 'healthily', not healthy...but we are adaptable and American English is widely accepted here too!

March 23, 2017

mikeforbes

My answer of 'he has known how to eat helathily' was accepted. Excuse me saying that I would not say, 'he knows how to eat healthy'.

July 24, 2014

Berto29441

But "well" does not mean sano!!!

August 27, 2017

MagdaMarko1

What about "he knew healthy eating"

July 17, 2015

CatherineStock

I agree with Lynn Serafi. healthy is an adjective. An adverb is needed here to modify eat therefore healthfully, although because no one really pays attention to the difference between adjectives and adverbs so much anymore, it is not often used, but healthy hurts my ear when used here.

January 4, 2017

JohnJohnNL

My translation is "He knew how to eat healthy." The Italian phrase correctly has sano in it, and not *sanamente, for he was not eating "in modo sano". Sano refers to the eating as well as to the food involved, hence it is not an adverb. "Eating healthily" may involve unhealthy food, but you chew it well :-)

August 28, 2017

JeniferAird

Dreadful translation - I put "he is known to eat well" which at least is English. He has known to eat well really isn't. They corrected mine to ~"he's known to eat well" thus not making it clear whether it's the verb to be or the verb to have. Frustrating - obviously in Italian it's "have" but getting tired of these fearful sentences with no real sense or meaning!!

October 1, 2017

Berto29441

But in Italian when "sapere" means "to be able to.." (= essere capace, essere in grado, riuscire a...) can not be translated with "to know" (and "well" does not mean "sano" = healthy; wholesome; salubrious)

October 5, 2017

derek.nicholson

He's known to eat healthy. is fine with DL but He is known to eat healthy. is not.

October 23, 2017

KGdcprXt

'sano' does not mean well and in English we would always say' healthily' and never' healthy' that is the American way.

November 14, 2017

DavidAfons4

I tried "He has known how to eat healthy food" but it's not accepted.

March 3, 2018

Pierino61

Sometimes DL is a nut driver, which is to say,"drives a person nuts". In this instance the vocabulary offered by the hovering cursor gives one translation for "ha saputo" as "had been able to...", which makes perfect sense to an English speaker, but DL marks it wrong. Why give it as a translation option in the first place? In my experience, anyone saying "He knew how to eat healthy" would be redefining a new language, perhaps affiliated to, but not English. "Healthfully" is a New Age word, a bit like mindfully, possibly invented by a nut driver.

May 18, 2018

Carissa789117

Too bad his strict diet didn't stop that bus from hitting him.

June 16, 2018

TheFinkie

Can ha saputo also be translated as "learned"? (See, this is the problem with learning multiple languages. I know that this is the case somewhere, but I can't remember if it is Italian or not!)

March 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.