Duolingo is de populairste methode van de wereld om talen te leren. En het allerbeste: het is 100% gratis!

"Dit zijn mensen die wij in Europa gevonden zouden hebben."

Vertaling:These are people that we would have discovered in Europe.

3 jaar gelden

10 opmerkingen


DaftMav

Shouldn't it be 'who' instead of 'that'? As it's indicating people and not an object? On second thought, shouldn't 'that' (or who) even be completely left out in this sentence? Like: "These are people we would have discovered in Europe".

3 jaar gelden

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

I would indeed prefer your last sentence over Duolingo's.

3 jaar gelden

piguy3
piguy3

English perfectly naturally uses "that" to refer to people. For instance :)

Sure, using nothing at all is fine ("shouldn't" is too strong, however; it's simply a free choice, although this sentence is unwieldy enough I think I prefer some relative pronoun be used), but if you want to use a more people-specific relative pronoun, it's really "whom" you're looking for in this sentence since "people" is a direct object.

9 maanden geleden

LangeLex
LangeLex

These are people who we do have found in europe rekent het systeem fout. Het enige verschil zit hem in de ''we'd'' en ''we do''. Kan dit aangepast worden? Of heeft we do en we'd een heel andere betekenis?

2 jaar gelden

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

We'd = we would, niet we do.

2 jaar gelden

BarakSaltz
BarakSaltz

My question is regarding the first word of the sentence: "dit". Instead of translating it as "these", couldn't "they" or "those" be similarly acceptable?

1 jaar gelden

JoshuaMess5

No, "these" is correct as it indicates a close distance in plural form. The equevalent of "those" ="dat", a pronoun indicating a far distance.

1 jaar gelden

jannienadine

IK ZOU WEL EENS WILLEN WETEN WIE DAT NA KIJKT IK ZOU NIET WETEN WAT IK HIER AAN FOUT DOE

1 maand geleden

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Beste jannienadine, even op caps lock drukken. Zonder hoofdletters leest het wat makkelijker en vriendelijker.

Dit was jouw antwoord: THESE ARE PEOPLE THAT WEWOULD HAVE DISCOVERED IN EUROPA.

Europa moet Europe zijn. Verder let erop dat je spaties gebruikt.

1 maand geleden

jannienadine

JA NOGMAALS BEDANKT VOOR JE OPLETTENDHEID IK HAD HET DRIE KEER FOUT GEDAAN TOEN ZAG IK DE FOUT IK WEET NIET OF HET MIJN LEEFTIJD IS WANT IK BEN 85 JAAR MAAR IK WILDAT GRAAG DOEN OM DAT IK MIJN BREIN WIL LATEN WERKEN NOG BEDANKT HOOR

1 maand geleden