1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We hebben financiering nodig…

"We hebben financiering nodig om vooruitgang te boeken."

Translation:We need funding in order to make progress.

October 27, 2014

13 Comments


SimonMayer

Can anyone explain why "te boeken" is used?


talideon

My guess is that it's being used in the sense of 'to record'. 'To book' has this sense in English, e.g., 'book a profit' means 'record a profit', so by extension 'veruitgang boeken' could be though of as making progress.


davidvdb

If to in English is used as a purpose, you translate to... as om te....


SimonMayer

Thanks, but why "boeken"? Does it literally mean "to book progress"? It just seems strange, because there are so many other verbs that would be more logical to me.


davidvdb

Ah, vooruitgang boeken is a set phrase. Verbeteren and beter worden are possible too, but that will sound a little informal compared to words as financiering, so vooruitgang boeken is the best choice :)


JohnJohnNL

Originally, it refered to writing in a book or ledger or administration.


azevedof

How could I say "I need to make progress in my Dutch?" "Ik heb nodig om vooruitgang te boeken in mijn Nederlands?"


AdeKurniawan92

use moet instead of heb...nodig. Here is my version: Ik moet in mijn Nederlands vooruitgang te boeken (CMIIW)


Samsatus

When you make a sentence like that, you need to drop the "te" before "boeken". "te" is a part of "om" and they appear or disappear together. You could write it like this: Ik moet in mijn Nederlands vooruitgang boeken; but this would sound nicer to native speakers: Ik moet vooruitgang boeken in mijn Nederlands. Notice the switch of words, kind of like the order in which an English sentence must be written (verb, place, time). I think it is both correct, but the latter would feel more natural to native speakers.


AdeKurniawan92

Ahh thanks for the correction, the te in my sentence is my mistake (and I knew it). What is new for me is that the order of the sentence (...in mijn Nederlands vooruitgang boeken to ...vooruitgang boeken in mijn Nederlands). Thank you.


NedChamber

Op de volgende episode van Dragons' Den...


MrDubbs

Would "vooruitgang te boeken" translate literally as something like "to record progress"? Trying to make this very odd phrase make sense in my head.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started