Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella habría cambiado cuando tuviera el bebé."

Translation:She would have changed when she had the baby.

5 years ago

8 Comments


sej
sej

I'm not quite sure what this sentence actually means... She would have changed when she had the baby (but she didn't have the baby because of a miscarriage)? She would have changed, after the baby was born? But then I don't get the tense of the first part... Anyone care to elucidate?:)

5 years ago

ericalridley
ericalridleyPlus

Maybe like, she's a party girl but her mother-in-law wants grand children. Husband says, "No way, she parties too much to be a good mom." And the mother in law answers, "ella habria cambiado cuando tuviera el bebe." Like, sure, you're right for now, but she would've changed once she had the baby.

5 years ago

ElDonRizo

I think its a hypothetical situation, like your example of the miscarriage.

4 years ago

cobainerz

This is a really odd sentence...I'm a native and I'm not sure we would use it this way (even if grammatically correct).

4 years ago

z7niko7z
z7niko7z

Yes, your miscarriage example is one possibility. Another possibility is that maybe she (or someone) had plans for her to get pregnant but she never did in the end. Therefore, "she would have changed when she had the baby...but she never managed to get pregnant". It's a hypothetical assumption.

4 years ago

Fluent2B

The first part of the sentence was in the conditional perfect tense - which because it is a conjectural statement - triggered the subjunctive (past) mood, to which tener was conjugated in the second part of the sentence.

4 years ago

SamuelOrr

The sentence makes no sense. I suspect that they are trying to say something like " She would have changed if she had had the baby". My additional question is why "tuviera" the imperfect subjunctive is used here.

4 years ago

sirdeeks
sirdeeks

This could also be translated as "She would have changed upon having the baby".

4 years ago