1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ar mháthair í?"

"Ar mháthair í?"

Translation:Was she a mother?

October 27, 2014

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

menearato

Wait. I thought "arbh" was the past tense of the copula "is". So is "ar" used to indicate a past tense copula question while "arbh" is reserved for past tense declarative copula sentences?

March 12, 2015

galaxyrocker

arbh is used before vowels. Arbh í an mháthair í?

March 14, 2015

menearato

Nice. Thanks!

March 14, 2015

Hopswatch

How would one frase the question "Is she a mother" then?

I had an error writing just that in this exercise. I suspect it is actually an error on the exercise and not on me.

October 27, 2014

galaxyrocker

The particle (at least in the standard) would be An not ar. If it was dialectal (Connacht uses ar or ab instead of an), the lenition is the key thing to look for. This one is conditional or past, with conditional being the preferred interpretation.

October 27, 2014

Hopswatch

An, of course! Sorry, and thanks!

October 27, 2014

oboak

:'(

September 29, 2015

JD.Hogan-Davies

It sounds like she's pronouncing "Ar" with a "D" on the front of it. Is that normal? I've reported it anyway.

February 23, 2016

AilbeMille

Was she our mother also?

November 11, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

No. You may be mixing up ár ("our") with ar, the past tense form of an.

Arbh í ár máthair?

November 21, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.