"Armháthairí?"

Translation:Was she a mother?

4 years ago

10 Comments


menearato

Wait. I thought "arbh" was the past tense of the copula "is". So is "ar" used to indicate a past tense copula question while "arbh" is reserved for past tense declarative copula sentences?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

arbh is used before vowels. Arbh í an mháthair í?

3 years ago

menearato

Nice. Thanks!

3 years ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

How would one frase the question "Is she a mother" then?

I had an error writing just that in this exercise. I suspect it is actually an error on the exercise and not on me.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

The particle (at least in the standard) would be An not ar. If it was dialectal (Connacht uses ar or ab instead of an), the lenition is the key thing to look for. This one is conditional or past, with conditional being the preferred interpretation.

4 years ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

An, of course! Sorry, and thanks!

4 years ago

oboak
oboak

:'(

3 years ago

JD.Hogan-Davies
JD.Hogan-Davies

It sounds like she's pronouncing "Ar" with a "D" on the front of it. Is that normal? I've reported it anyway.

2 years ago

AilbeMille

Was she our mother also?

2 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

No. You may be mixing up ár ("our") with ar, the past tense form of an.

Arbh í ár máthair?

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.