1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han koger pasta."

"Han koger pasta."

Translation:He boils pasta.

October 27, 2014

22 Comments


mludlam

koger sounds a bit strange here I have to say


epac-mcl

The audio is OK. Sometimes the "g's" are soft and barely pronounced, so "koger" sounds like "kower".


jayagmon

Do you mean that the correct Danish pronunciation is "kower", or that that's just how the TTS pronounces it?


epac-mcl

Yes, that's right. The Danish pronunciation is "kower", or "ko'er".


-Philip-

Yeah you are right!


b3rnd

Yes for me too.


andrey420

Does koger mean only boil? or cook too?


epac-mcl

According to "Gyldendals Røde Ordbøger", "At koge" means "to boil" and also "to cook" when translating to English. In Danish one normally says "koge" when boiling potatoes etc., but "laver mad" generally.


AdamWDuncan

That makes sense, since in Swedish, they say "Lagar mat"


Unbedingt

I have the same doubt.


[deactivated user]

    Just to let you know, you don't boil pasta. Everytime someone boils pasta, an italian cook dies.


FabianRxse

    how do you cook pasta????? (I'm italian!!!!)


KathyKarch

    The audio for this sounds terrible. Sounds like its a bad splicing of two different audio files. Wish they´d redo this.


FabianRxse

    does "koge" mean specifically "to boil" or just "to cook" in general??? it seems to me that it has the same origin as "cook" (english), "cocer" (espanol), "cuocere" (italian)...


JosefXX

    I swear I hear 4 syllables in "koger."


Louisa219

    Yes, it seems like there is a skip or something in the word that makes it pronounce it twice on top of each other a tiny bit delayed (as a Dane this sounds very weird/wrong)


Felipe421648

    La pronounciation est bizarre


geo_torno9

    vous parlez francais? moi aussi, depuis la maternelle.


lingofrnech

    Knowing German, "to cook" was the first thing that came to mind when I saw "koger", because in German, "kochen" is "to cook".


geo_torno9

    Guess what I'm having for dinner... In fact, better make sure I don't burn that... PHEW!!! Saved


AmalieAnde13

    Why can I not skip this part???

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.