"Ha appena diciassette anni."

Translation:He is barely seventeen years old.

June 22, 2013

21 Comments


thenino85

"She is barely seventeen years hot." ... Would you please take a seat over there, Duo.

July 24, 2013

dwarven_hydra

In case you haven't figured this out yet, you don't need to write "Years old". Just so you don't waste too much extra time typing! ;)

July 5, 2013

ackworth

Thamks for the tip

July 6, 2013

EdithA.Tressl

dwarven_hydra - I am afraid you are not right, DUO wants the little word "old" at the end, even though nobody uses it and nobody needs it there.

March 18, 2019

chb32

I am sure there is a Beatles reference in this one........

October 22, 2014

kristencox

I think more Stevie Nicks when I get to this question.

November 28, 2018

bsarpas

I thought 'appena' also meant 'just' which would imply the meaning 'he just turned seventeen' (rejected).

August 11, 2015

ackworth

Appena means both scarcely and barely - they are interchangeable in English expressions. I am sure others will agree. I can scarcely wait for their comments.

June 22, 2013

xyphax

Yes, that sounds just about right ;-)

April 5, 2014

jyseltz

Not always interchangeable. 'Barely' can also mean 'openly', as in "they told him the news barely". 'Scarcely' can also mean 'probably not', e.g. "you could scarcely have chosen better". You could get away with using 'barely' there, but 'hardly' would be a more common use.

April 29, 2014

ackworth

Thanks for the tip

July 6, 2013

AnnaGuaGua

but is he the dancing queen??

November 29, 2016

jagorm

Why does duoliingo sometimes give me a correct answer when i spell a word incorrectly and other times mark it wrong?

December 10, 2014

monkey3

Because sometimes the spelling mistake is just that but other times it makes the word mean something different but relevant in the context of the question. For example (although duo might still Mark this one as wrong): If you had to give the Italian for 'he', which should be 'lui', but you typed 'lyi', you've clearly mis-typed as that word means nothing (to my knowledge). Whereas, if you'd typed 'lei', that means 'she' which is relevant in the context of the question. From what I've seen, proximity on the keyboard to the correct letters also seems to make a difference as well as things like leaving out one letter when you should have 2 in a row (typing 't' instead of 'tt')

January 12, 2018

Chrismakem

Ha can be formal 'you have' but isn't accepted currently

February 4, 2015

anjaclous

Why not : She is nearly seventeen years ?????

September 8, 2017

gridmaker

my translation is literal

August 23, 2018

RoslynJS

I thought "he is just [as in 'only'] seventeen years old" would've been OK ... but not according to the owl.

February 14, 2019

RoslynJS

Oops. Retract that - seems I put "I am" 17, instead of "he is".

February 14, 2019

RoslynJS

Of course, "he is just" 17yo was deemed correct on next attempt. :-)

February 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.