1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ha appena diciassette anni."

"Ha appena diciassette anni."

Translation:He is barely seventeen years old.

June 22, 2013

21 Comments


thenino85

"She is barely seventeen years hot." ... Would you please take a seat over there, Duo.


dwarven_hydra

In case you haven't figured this out yet, you don't need to write "Years old". Just so you don't waste too much extra time typing! ;)


ackworth

Thamks for the tip


chb32

I am sure there is a Beatles reference in this one........


kristencox

I think more Stevie Nicks when I get to this question.


osarpas

I thought 'appena' also meant 'just' which would imply the meaning 'he just turned seventeen' (rejected).


EduardoBud5

It means just, but in the sence of only, like he is only 17


ackworth

Appena means both scarcely and barely - they are interchangeable in English expressions. I am sure others will agree. I can scarcely wait for their comments.


xyphax

Yes, that sounds just about right ;-)


jyseltz

Not always interchangeable. 'Barely' can also mean 'openly', as in "they told him the news barely". 'Scarcely' can also mean 'probably not', e.g. "you could scarcely have chosen better". You could get away with using 'barely' there, but 'hardly' would be a more common use.


AnnaGuaGua

but is he the dancing queen??


ackworth

Thanks for the tip


jagorm

Why does duoliingo sometimes give me a correct answer when i spell a word incorrectly and other times mark it wrong?


monkey3

Because sometimes the spelling mistake is just that but other times it makes the word mean something different but relevant in the context of the question. For example (although duo might still Mark this one as wrong): If you had to give the Italian for 'he', which should be 'lui', but you typed 'lyi', you've clearly mis-typed as that word means nothing (to my knowledge). Whereas, if you'd typed 'lei', that means 'she' which is relevant in the context of the question. From what I've seen, proximity on the keyboard to the correct letters also seems to make a difference as well as things like leaving out one letter when you should have 2 in a row (typing 't' instead of 'tt')


anjaclous

Why not : She is nearly seventeen years ?????


lindabrady62

I put "only just" which in Australia is what we would say. Not scarcely or barely. Alas... rejected.


Chrismakem

Ha can be formal 'you have' but isn't accepted currently


gridmaker

my translation is literal


RoslynJS

I thought "he is just [as in 'only'] seventeen years old" would've been OK ... but not according to the owl.


RoslynJS

Oops. Retract that - seems I put "I am" 17, instead of "he is".


RoslynJS

Of course, "he is just" 17yo was deemed correct on next attempt. :-)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.