1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "What is the artist doing?"

"What is the artist doing?"

Translation:Wat doet de kunstenares?

October 27, 2014

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

trilingo_onward

are both "kunstenaar" and "kunstenares" usable as singulars?

October 27, 2014

Susande

Yes, kunstenaar is a male artist, kunstenares a female artist.

October 27, 2014

dbassi

What's the plural of kunstenares? Google Translate won't show it if you put in "female artist" or jusy "artist." Is it kunstenarsen, maybe?

August 20, 2016

xMerrie

'Kunsteraressen' is the plural of 'kunsternares'.
'Kunstenaars' is the plural of 'kunstenaar'.

August 20, 2016

dbassi

Dank je wel!!!!!!

August 20, 2016

Tracey843948

Is there a difference between 'kunstenares'/'kunstenaar' and 'artiest', or are the two interchangeable?

February 9, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.