Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What is the artist doing?"

Translation:Wat doet de kunstenares?

3 years ago

8 Comments


trilingo_onward

are both "kunstenaar" and "kunstenares" usable as singulars?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, kunstenaar is a male artist, kunstenares a female artist.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Think of it as artenner and artenneress ofzo.

3 years ago

dbassi
dbassi

What's the plural of kunstenares? Google Translate won't show it if you put in "female artist" or jusy "artist." Is it kunstenarsen, maybe?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Kunsteraressen' is the plural of 'kunsternares'.
'Kunstenaars' is the plural of 'kunstenaar'.

2 years ago

dbassi
dbassi

Dank je wel!!!!!!

2 years ago

lightfox27
lightfox27

what is the rule against this sentence "wat doet is de kunstenaar "

2 years ago

as2907
as2907

That there are two verbs in the present tense in it.

2 years ago