"What is the artist doing?"

Translation:Wat doet de kunstenares?

4 years ago

5 Comments


trilingo_onward

are both "kunstenaar" and "kunstenares" usable as singulars?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, kunstenaar is a male artist, kunstenares a female artist.

4 years ago

dbassi
dbassi

What's the plural of kunstenares? Google Translate won't show it if you put in "female artist" or jusy "artist." Is it kunstenarsen, maybe?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Kunsteraressen' is the plural of 'kunsternares'.
'Kunstenaars' is the plural of 'kunstenaar'.

2 years ago

dbassi
dbassi

Dank je wel!!!!!!

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.