"Ha cominciato a nevicare."

Translation:It started to snow.

June 22, 2013

5 Comments


jyack1

it began to snow? should be good

June 22, 2013

HeruMornie

Reported

December 21, 2015

TheFinkie

Also "it had begun to snow".

October 7, 2018

French_Bunny

Is it weird to say ,,The snow began to fall'' ?

April 3, 2016

roman2095

As a sentence that is fine, but not as a literal translation. You have removed the verb "to snow" and inserted the verb "to fall" which is not in the original sentence, and you have changed the subject. As DL moderators like to say, try reverse translating from your translation back into Italian and see if it comes close to the original.

April 17, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.