"The architect of the restaurant talks to the cook."

Translation:L'architetto del ristorante parla col cuoco.

June 22, 2013

40 Comments


fufu

you did not mention col before

June 22, 2013

YellowDohnut17

Because Con+Il=Col

March 29, 2015

hayley_t

I thought "three-letter prepositions" (i.e. con, tra, fra, etc.) didn't combine with definite articles

May 12, 2015

Adamolz

That is the exception, but isn't used so much in everyday speech.

March 8, 2019

Phillip780217

That's right. DL has "alla" inter prompts but not "col"

October 23, 2018

casagialla

it says talk to the cook not with the cook!

July 13, 2013

robert0n

I agree that both should be allowed. You should have reported it, they're quite good at accepting additional translations.

July 15, 2013

Phillip780217

I don't agree. They are not good at accepting additional translations.

October 23, 2018

DerekSimms

I agree

November 16, 2018

rcpjenn

Another 15minute pulling out my hair and banging my head against the wall session. By the time I learn Italian I'll be bald and have a permant dent in my head! Anyone know the italian word for "exasperated?"

October 18, 2015

Laila142067

La parola è esasperato/a . Il verbo è esasperare

December 26, 2015

rcpjenn

grazie! hai un lingot!

December 28, 2015

Kwakwerk

Wooo-saaaahhh... 1, 2, 3, 4, 5....

May 22, 2016

Sam_Zekri

is " parla al cuoco " a wrong way to say he talks to the cook ?

April 16, 2015

mangoHero1

It's not "wrong".. native italians would still understand you. Parlare con would be safer to use, imo

July 17, 2017

bdipper

Isn't "col" a little archaic nowadays or am i completely wrong?

August 24, 2014

darkpeak

Why is it 'col' rather than 'con'?

August 24, 2014

DominiqueB19

Col is a contraction of con and il

August 24, 2014

sykano

Why did this not come up in chapter Conjunctions or Prepositions?

March 18, 2015

darkpeak

Thankyou, I didn't know that

August 24, 2014

colbymenning

statement says talks to the cook So, al cuoco is wrong and col , with the, cook is correct. Double bull

April 30, 2015

JulieSchwe3

Is it also correct to say "........parla con il cuoco"? I found the following article useful, but this still didn't clarify whether you always use "col" for "con + il" or whether it's interchangeable with "con il". Here they say "Using “con” with the preposition isn’t as widely used. The one form you’re most likely to hear it in is “col.”". http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-preposition-con.htm Can somebody please clarify?

March 2, 2017

jesslc

Not a native speaker of Italian but I as I understand it, 'con il' and 'col' are both correct

August 13, 2017

DominiqueB19

Talking to the cook and talking with the cook are two completely different actions. One implies passive the other active participation. A bad translation.

February 13, 2014

Chi.Unit

Im assuming the other option you meant was saying to the cook...

June 21, 2014

raxite

why parla and not dice? how do you know when to use one over the other?

May 13, 2014

DominiqueB19

Parlare means "to talk", dire means "to say." This would translate to "The architect says to the cook" so you'd be missing a part of the sentence (i.e., he says what?)

May 13, 2014

safibta

Helpful answer. Grazie

March 26, 2015

MistG

So "dire" is transitive! Thank you!

May 18, 2015

italianjdl

Missing bits of sentences is normal practice for duolingo!

June 14, 2015

tina.borgia

What's the difference between dello and del? Still trying to get my head around all the different tenses.

January 28, 2016

mangoHero1

Youd use dello if the noun after it would have an article lo. like Zucchero, spagnolo, sviluppo, etc. Del is any other case where youd use il.

July 17, 2017

Gustavo_Abreu

Why consider the cook a man is wrong?

February 16, 2014

efraimmgon

It's not wrong.

March 6, 2014

filoserosagape

Cook is only male?

June 23, 2016

Martin808211

"The architect of the restaurant talks to the biscuit"

I love that that's an option. xD

March 20, 2017

HaraldDrum

Shouldn't it be "talks with the cook"

May 11, 2017

Dan470764

When I answered the same phrase on the type what you here question it had col as the answer and I put con and it was wrong! What gives?

August 12, 2018

Sjurstvold

"to talk to" is not the same as "to talk with". "Col" is wrong here!!

August 12, 2018

Old2enough

The hints does not show "col" . How are we to be expected to know what Duolingo wants in the answer? Besides the English phrase says, "talk to the cook" not with the cook!

March 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.