1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The architect of the restaur…

"The architect of the restaurant talks to the cook."

Translation:L'architetto del ristorante parla col cuoco.

June 22, 2013

43 Comments


fufu

you did not mention col before


hayley_t

I thought "three-letter prepositions" (i.e. con, tra, fra, etc.) didn't combine with definite articles


Adamolz

That is the exception, but isn't used so much in everyday speech.


Phillip780217

That's right. DL has "alla" inter prompts but not "col"


casagialla

it says talk to the cook not with the cook!


robert0n

I agree that both should be allowed. You should have reported it, they're quite good at accepting additional translations.


Phillip780217

I don't agree. They are not good at accepting additional translations.


rcpjenn

Another 15minute pulling out my hair and banging my head against the wall session. By the time I learn Italian I'll be bald and have a permant dent in my head! Anyone know the italian word for "exasperated?"


Laila142067

La parola è esasperato/a . Il verbo è esasperare


rcpjenn

grazie! hai un lingot!


Kwakwerk

Wooo-saaaahhh... 1, 2, 3, 4, 5....


Sam_Zekri

is " parla al cuoco " a wrong way to say he talks to the cook ?


mangoHero1

It's not "wrong".. native italians would still understand you. Parlare con would be safer to use, imo


bdipper

Isn't "col" a little archaic nowadays or am i completely wrong?


colbymenning

statement says talks to the cook So, al cuoco is wrong and col , with the, cook is correct. Double bull


darkpeak

Why is it 'col' rather than 'con'?


DominiqueB19

Col is a contraction of con and il


sykano

Why did this not come up in chapter Conjunctions or Prepositions?


darkpeak

Thankyou, I didn't know that


DominiqueB19

Talking to the cook and talking with the cook are two completely different actions. One implies passive the other active participation. A bad translation.


Chi.Unit

Im assuming the other option you meant was saying to the cook...


raxite

why parla and not dice? how do you know when to use one over the other?


DominiqueB19

Parlare means "to talk", dire means "to say." This would translate to "The architect says to the cook" so you'd be missing a part of the sentence (i.e., he says what?)


safibta

Helpful answer. Grazie


MistG

So "dire" is transitive! Thank you!


italianjdl

Missing bits of sentences is normal practice for duolingo!


JulieSchwe3

Is it also correct to say "........parla con il cuoco"? I found the following article useful, but this still didn't clarify whether you always use "col" for "con + il" or whether it's interchangeable with "con il". Here they say "Using “con” with the preposition isn’t as widely used. The one form you’re most likely to hear it in is “col.”". http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-preposition-con.htm Can somebody please clarify?


jesslc

Not a native speaker of Italian but I as I understand it, 'con il' and 'col' are both correct


HaraldDrum

Shouldn't it be "talks with the cook"


tina.borgia

What's the difference between dello and del? Still trying to get my head around all the different tenses.


mangoHero1

Youd use dello if the noun after it would have an article lo. like Zucchero, spagnolo, sviluppo, etc. Del is any other case where youd use il.


Dan470764

When I answered the same phrase on the type what you here question it had col as the answer and I put con and it was wrong! What gives?


Sjurstvold

"to talk to" is not the same as "to talk with". "Col" is wrong here!!


Gustavo_Abreu

Why consider the cook a man is wrong?


filoserosagape

Cook is only male?


BodgedIt

"The architect of the restaurant talks to the biscuit"

I love that that's an option. xD


Old2enough

The hints does not show "col" . How are we to be expected to know what Duolingo wants in the answer? Besides the English phrase says, "talk to the cook" not with the cook!


Enzfj2

In this course there are dozens of phrases where con il is correct and col is wrong, as well as others where only col is accepted. You never know which one is "right" in every specific case.
From other side, colla as con+la is never accepted, as colla means also 'glue'...


LiManu11

I translated the sentence by "l'architetto del ristorante sta parlando al cuoco" and it was refused. "talks to" means that the cook may not be answering or cutting him. The sentence provided in English could probably better match the sentence in Italian if it were "talks with" or "speaks with". Anyway, no harm with this.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.