"For øjeblikket er den åben."

Translation:Currently it is open.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Ozymandias0

is den it?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Yes, det also means "it" depending on the gender of "it" (but you'd have to change the adjective to match the gender)

4 years ago

tobyponz
tobyponz

Would it be wrong to write "For øjeblikket den er åben"?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Yes, when an adverbial phrase (something to do with time or location) moves to the front of the sentence, then the verb has to stay in the second position. So it is "Vi spiser mad i England" (We eat food in England) but if you put the adverbial phrase at the front it would be "I England spiser vi mad" (In England we eat food)

3 years ago

tobyponz
tobyponz

Ok I understand now! Thanks!!

3 years ago

tonkotsuLover

When should I use "for øjeblikket" vs "i øjeblikket"?

5 months ago

Lisa79533

I would love to know that too, and is there a difference?

3 months ago

Thomdwarf
Thomdwarf

What is the difference between "den" / "der" / "de" / "det"? When have we to use them?

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.