1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "For øjeblikket er den åben."

"For øjeblikket er den åben."

Translation:Currently it is open.

October 27, 2014

9 Comments


Ozymandias0

is den it?

October 27, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    Yes, det also means "it" depending on the gender of "it" (but you'd have to change the adjective to match the gender)

    October 27, 2014

tobyponz

    Would it be wrong to write "For øjeblikket den er åben"?

    January 27, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      Yes, when an adverbial phrase (something to do with time or location) moves to the front of the sentence, then the verb has to stay in the second position. So it is "Vi spiser mad i England" (We eat food in England) but if you put the adverbial phrase at the front it would be "I England spiser vi mad" (In England we eat food)

      January 27, 2015

tobyponz

      Ok I understand now! Thanks!!

      January 29, 2015

tonkotsuLover

      When should I use "for øjeblikket" vs "i øjeblikket"?

      May 18, 2018

Lisa79533

      I would love to know that too, and is there a difference?

      August 4, 2018

Thomdwarf

      What is the difference between "den" / "der" / "de" / "det"? When have we to use them?

      August 29, 2018

Lisa79533

      I am not a native speaker, but I have been studying for several years now. I believe den is used for “it” primarily with common words, “Den er ikke nødvendigvis en fisk”, and det is used with neuter words , such as: Det er ikke privat, det er personligt, although I notice duo seems to defer to det frequently in situations where there is no indication of whether the “it” in question is a neuter or common word. De is plural. As in De er trætte, They are tired. Der means there; Der er alternativer. There are alternatives. Hope this helps.

      July 28, 2019
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.