"Nosotras vamos a terminar de jugar."

Translation:We are going to finish playing.

June 22, 2013

67 Comments


Ledniva

Is it possible to translate "terminar de jugar" as "stop playing"?

June 22, 2013

Irvsgirl

I agree, Ledniva. I think that 'stop playing' would be the same in English as 'finish playing' in most circumstances.

July 15, 2013

chrisinlaco

Why not "quit playing?"

May 24, 2016

wazzie

stop playing indicates an interruption in play, while finish playing means you were done playing (completed the task).

December 1, 2013

JuanCarlosIII

No, to stop playing is just as final as to finish. You might be thinking of "to stop play" which is a different expression

February 3, 2014

wazzie

They are both final, but have different meaning.
When you stop something, it is usually because you are not finished that task, but something is preventing you from continuing.
I had to stop playing because it was time for dinner.
We stopped playing when it got dark outside.
When you finish something, the task is complete.
I ate dinner when I was finished playing.
We didn't finish playing until after dark.

February 3, 2014

JuanCarlosIII

Ha ha, yeah sorry about that. I think you're right it's just splitting hairs. I would insist though that here the phrase "to stop playing" is used to mean "to finish playing" in almost every case I've heard it. However, as there definitely is a distinction in Spanish, perhaps it's best to learn it as "to finish" to emphasise, as you say, the fact that it has definitely been wrapped up for good. (Couldn't reply to your other post, so I replied to this one.)

February 3, 2014

JuanCarlosIII

That's a distinction without a difference. In UK English usage there is absolutely no difference between to stop playing and to finish playing. Maybe in the US or Australia it's different. But to use the example you cited, there's no reason you couldn't say "we finished playing because it was lunch time". To finish is simply to stop with the intention of not continuing. "To pause" is what you're thinking of. "To stop" carries no implication that it will resume.

February 3, 2014

wazzie

You may be right. I'm in the US. I still see a slight difference in your example (but I still don't mean pause).
If you say, we finished playing because it was lunch time, I get the feeling that you wrapped things up and ate.
If you say, we stopped playing..., I get the feeling that you dropped what you were doing (didn't complete an action) and ate.

Another example:
I finished the art project, the art project is complete
I stopped the art project, I got bored of doing it and stopped, I never completed it.

But I think we are just splitting hairs. Especially with an ocean between us, that can change word usage.
(I just wanted to clarify, I wasn't confusing 'to stop play' or 'to pause', both which have additional meanings to me)

February 3, 2014

joehhendrickson

Stop and finish do not mean the same. "Stop that game." "No. We want to finish it."

October 22, 2014

creativeride

You could in America say "we finished playing because it was time to eat" or "we waited to eat until we stopped playing" but both imply a sense of the playing having no definite conclusion (ie. No score being kept and/or no clear end being available). If the playing could have a clear conclusion then the word "stop" or "finish" would not be so easily exchanged. "Stop" then would, more often than not, unequivocally imply interruption and "finish" would imply completion. The lesser variable being if "We stopped playing because we finished the game." ... but that sort of cheats by using them in tandem.

April 11, 2017

_Brian_Mitchell_

They are absolutely different words. Did you finish that game of monopoly, or did you just stop?
Mom stopped the game before we could finish.
I stopped talking, because she never let me finish a sentence.

June 30, 2018

joehhendrickson

If I said I was going to finish playing, that would indicate that I was not necessarily going to stop any time soon, but rather that I was going to keep playing until the game was over. "Finish up" says to keep playing but bring it to a quick conclusion.

E.g.

Mom: tommy, stop that game and get to bed.

Tom: ah mom, let ne finish this game.

Mom: Ok. But finish up and get to bed.

October 22, 2014

skepticalways

Bill Trenary and Joe H. You have made your points, gentlemen, that stop and finish have different connotations in American and British English. I never thought such a simple term would be a cause for confusion, but this is the value of learning! And, it helps to know when we need to question intentions, and to clarify conclusions. Scenario: Kids are playing softball at a picnic, and are called to quit the game because the food is ready. A leader tells the group, "We have to stop playing." But what they all do next depends on the leader clarifying that the PLAN is to resume play later, so they can leave their bats and gloves on the field. He says, "Don't worry, little Billy, you will get your turn 'at bat' when we come back after lunch. We'll have plenty of time after we visit with the relatives to resume the game, so everyone remember the score, and who is on base, and who is next batter." American speakers just do not use "pause" very much, except when playing a video! Better to use more words and have clear communication, which is our purpose in speaking! :-)

May 7, 2016

BillTrenaryMHS

Yeah. Native American English speaker here (Midwest). When we stop playing, we've stopped playing. We won't be back for a good long while. Like maybe after lunch if not later. Stopped is... it's over. (At least it can and does certainly mean that a lot.)

October 15, 2014

Babella

En mi opinión eso sería más bien "parar de jugar", sin especificar que has terminado.

June 24, 2013

davidrosa.tt

hola senorita babella is "de jugar "translated as "playing" cuz i had we are going to stop play it was marked incorrect[04 NOV 13]

November 4, 2013

Babella

Hola, David. No, that "de" goes with "terminar" (terminar de [verb] = finish [verb]). I am not a native English speaker, but "we are going to stop play" sounds incorrect to me...

November 4, 2013

BLPK

Actually "stop play" is an idiom used mainly in cases of referring to the playing not so much as an activity of the players but for seeing the game as an object in itself, such an organized match. As in "the referees stopped play bc of the weather."

December 22, 2013

legs99

I agree too.

October 21, 2013

davenpuerto

so do I

November 27, 2013

BulbousRumpus

I agree. I got this wrong because of that as well.

December 22, 2013

kept52

I also agree, never heard a UK speaker use finish in this context.

April 19, 2018

learnTACO32

To finish "something" must always be Terminar DE (infinitive)? Am i correct? What does it mean if the DE is not present after Terminar? Thanks

February 17, 2014

Duolingoand3ew

I agree with Ledniva and Irvsgirl. Is there a moderator who can pronounce on our concerns? I hate losing hearts when I know I am right.

August 7, 2013

rmcgwn

I thought 'stop playing' would be accepted but it appears there is a subtle difference in spanish as mentioned by our native spanish speaker - Thanks Babella.

Please report your concerns to support because it will not be addressed here.

October 14, 2013

perdruin

The distinction is the same in english I think. Because this is taking place in the future the game is not yet over. When you say you're going to finish playing you are saying you are going to play the game until it finishes (or your part in it is over). When you say you are going to stop playing you imply just the opposite: that you are going to stop without finishing. To finish a task = carry it to completion.

February 5, 2014

KollinR

This is what I thought. But I would like to hear from a native speaker whether this is what is meant by the phrase, or whether it could mean either stop the game now or in the near future, or not stop but play it to its conclusion, that is, finish it.

January 22, 2015

Itayau

whoops... i thought it was about finishing the juice :(

August 18, 2013

Fluent2B

Jugo de zanahoria?

August 30, 2013

k.cohen

Can "jugando" be substituted for "de jugar"?

August 18, 2014

mal7798

I thought my mental translation "We are going to end the game" was closer.

February 28, 2017

blerker

What's wrong with we are going to end the game - same difference!

April 19, 2017

JustinTunl

Think that the difference between 'stop' & 'finish' is highly nuanced & dependent on context, although I suppose 'stop' could suggest an unscheduled ending.

November 29, 2014

SparklyYimYam

Why nosotras not nosotros... ?

March 16, 2015

bowlerae

It can be either but nosotras here means the group of people is made up of all females whereas nosotros would mean the group is either all male or coed.

July 22, 2016

Jan-Fran

i said 'we are going to end the game' why was this wrong ?

'

June 7, 2016

nasi-goreng

I put "We are going to stop play" and was wrong. What's up with that

June 24, 2016

bowlerae

I was able to translate it correctly due to context but I'm confused why "de" is needed here? It is kind of "stop/finish the act OF playing". Would "terminar de" always be followed by the infinitive form of a verb?

July 22, 2016

carolsetinek

I said, We are going to end the game. That may mean the game was complete, and that it was being ended. It was wrong, and I don't think it should be.

January 25, 2017

Krysteena10

Jumanji reference?

March 13, 2018

Emma41696

Hi, could somebody explain to me why the 'de' is needed here? Thanks

April 1, 2018

HomesickTourist

Why "end playing" is incorrect?

February 25, 2014

Geanette

I'm not good at explaining English grammar. We use "end" as an action (verb), "we are going to end the game." or as a noun, "That is the end of the book." It is not used to describe a verb." Don't know if that helps or not.

April 21, 2014

AyrtonSmith

I said "we are going to end the game," with no doubts. Not sure how to distinguish between "end" and "finish"

March 27, 2016

OmaJennie

Nope, doesn't help. I'm a native AE speaker and I tried "end playing" the first time this sentence came up, because that's what made sense to me at the time. I still don't understand why that doesn't work. The second time I saw this sentence, I tried "terminate play". I assumed, since there are few instructions to go with lessons on Duo that a word that looks like 'terminate' is going to be related to the word 'terminate'.

I have no inclination to visit another website to be instructed upon things which should really have been included in Duo's programs, since Duo Lingo is marketed as a stand-alone learning tool, so suggesting visiting another website isn't going to happen.

Now, assuming that 'terminar' is indeed 'terminate', why does that not work, either?

June 9, 2016

GigiKaren

I have read the comments, and am even more confused now. Some are saying that to say "stop playing" to them means "pause playing", while "finish playing" means "game over".

I suppose it could be either. However, when I hear "we are going to finish playing", it implies a commitment to completion. As opposed to we're going to stop playing, we're done, had enough.

We are going to finish eating desert. (no stopping us!) We are going to stop eating desert. (our new diet)

Maybe the sentence is just too ambiguous

April 21, 2014

wontlookdown

These sentences are getting more disturbing as it goes on...

April 10, 2016

stokesbarb

Would it be possible to say " nosotras vamos a terminar jugando"?

May 10, 2016

BarryLaderman

That sees to me to go better with 'finish playing' Perhaps 'terminar a jugando'?

March 19, 2018

susanalynn

What's wrong with "quit playing"?

June 6, 2016

OmaJennie

Having read everyone's comments, I have again pulled out my trusty Webster's dictionary. In alphabetical order, the possible interpretations mentioned herein for the word "terminar", but not cease, since it was not mentioned, are:

END = 2.a.) "Cessation of a course of action, pursuit, or activity."

FINISH = 1.a.) "To bring to an end: terminate." 2.a.) "To bring to completion or issue: perfect". (1) "To come to an end: terminate"; (2). "To come to the end of a course, task, or undertaking"; (3) "To end a competition in a specified manner or position".

QUIT = (4.d.) "To give up (an action, activity, or employment): leave".

STOP =4.a.). "to cause to cease: suppress"; b.). "discontinue". 6.a.) "To arrest the progress or motion of: cause to halt". (1). "To cease activity or operation". (2). "To come to an end, especially suddenly: close; finish". (3). "To cease to move on: halt".

TERMINATE = 1.a.) "To bring to en end: close". (2). "To come to an end in time".

Oh, all right, CEASE means "To bring (come) to an end: terminate". "To bring an activity or action to an end: discontinue".

One of the Spanish speakers said that what was used was a phrase, "terminar de", but there seemed to be some dissension (this is a correct spelling, as is 'dissention') about the meaning of the phrase. Is anyone able to actually concisely define "terminar de"?

Thanx.

June 10, 2016

thestrangequark

What about "We are going to finish the game"

November 29, 2016

WilliamHallman

We're gonna finish playing alright.. pulls out gun

January 12, 2017

Shydoss

Sounds creepy whoever would say this

March 3, 2017

hopes5

I dont understand how we get playing from JUGAR which I thought meant PLAY OR TO PLAY

April 22, 2017

Shash197189

Why not "end the game?"

April 30, 2017

SupremeDanny

what the freak how does this make flipping sense

May 17, 2017

DebbieDrum

I have just revised the Gerund lesson - Why isn't "playing" jugando?

July 14, 2017

Larsstberg

I wrote "we will finish to play" and got dinged. Not sure why...

January 21, 2018

Chidz5

Now please close the door on way out...

January 23, 2018

Stephen581800

I reported an error because the subject is feminine, but the announcer was a man.

March 27, 2018

Adam494648

Very cruel of DL to give us both "stop" and "finish" as options here

April 4, 2018

lisawood17

Terminar de jugar could mean end the game

April 24, 2018

lisawood17

Terminar can mean to stop or end

April 30, 2018

lisawood17

Be done, end or terminate means the same thing in english

April 30, 2018

MaciekMazi

Coul it be "We are going to finish the play"

February 3, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.