"Ele diz oi."

Translation:He says hi.

June 22, 2013

4 Comments


JCMcGee

He says hi That's not correct English....He says "Hi!" would be correct.

Are the quotation marks not used in Portuguese?

June 22, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

I believe quotations (in english too) are used when you want to transcript the exact thing the person (or text) said. If you are talking only about the meaning of what was said, with different words (or not), then quotations are unnecessary.

Someone correct me if I'm wrong.

August 18, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

They are used too. But in informal writing sometimes we just write the words... "ela disse adeus"... like in Reported Speech

June 22, 2013

Sam0517

So, what is the difference between dizer and falar?

August 31, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.