1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele diz oi."

"Ele diz oi."

Translation:He says hi.

June 22, 2013

4 Comments


Sam0517

So, what is the difference between dizer and falar?


JCMcGee

He says hi That's not correct English....He says "Hi!" would be correct.

Are the quotation marks not used in Portuguese?


Danmoller

I believe quotations (in english too) are used when you want to transcript the exact thing the person (or text) said. If you are talking only about the meaning of what was said, with different words (or not), then quotations are unnecessary.

Someone correct me if I'm wrong.


Paulenrique

They are used too. But in informal writing sometimes we just write the words... "ela disse adeus"... like in Reported Speech

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.