"I have the fish."

Translation:Io ho i pesci.

June 22, 2013

31 Comments


piccono

OMG! fish is both sing and plur, right? Even if they not ask about fishES it still would work for plur, indeed.

August 10, 2013

EricAdelho

In english "fish" can be used for plural or singular but "fishes" isn't incorrect for plural either which is why it can be confusing.

February 16, 2014

Abrajan93

This thing is wrong, the english sentence is singular

November 1, 2013

jamesflett1

yes but you can't say "i pesce" only "il pesce" or "i pesci". (although that was my first instinct too)

November 20, 2013

Abrajan93

But shouldn't it be "ho il pesce"?

November 22, 2013

MMCK84

Well, fish can be singular and plural. But when i once wrote "fish" as "i pesci", it was marked as wrong. So i think duolingo mixes this up a little.

November 25, 2013

JohnWycliffe

"Fish" can be singular or plural. "Fishes" is just an optional alternative.

July 21, 2016

brosninja

This lesson is about plurals, so one should assume the plural form of "fish" (since "fishes" isn't a proper english word)

February 17, 2014

keleison2015

This came up in a strengthening lesson with no plural context. Fish is both singular and plural.

August 26, 2014

dyems.

I agree with you. There's no indication on what to use since fish can be either singular or plural

July 7, 2018

TAHDA666

I agree with you nice said

February 19, 2019

MrsMixMusic

Exactly, so I'm confused. You can have 10 fish, but fish is fish.

April 22, 2019

coenrr

Fishes is a proper word.

August 18, 2014

AhmedOrban

haha no it's not.

July 7, 2015

seantario

It is when youre talking about multiple species.

November 4, 2015

Susan636260

slaps forehead...you are right! Plurals!

April 28, 2019

Linke404949

fishes is a proper english word

May 9, 2019

thanatos767

It didnt give me the option for 'i' or I wouldve chosen it...

October 7, 2018

stanley2000

Is "pesci" always plural. "i pesci" but not "il Pesco (or il pesci?)"

June 22, 2013

Seresam

It can also be singular: "il pescE"

June 22, 2013

vanysouza

why not start "i'ho i pesci"?

November 3, 2015

billpetro1

Mess with the mafia, you sleep with the fishes

February 9, 2016

maritamed

Io and lo look the same. Cant tell the difference between the "i" and the "l". Should include pronunciation to avoid confusion.

March 4, 2017

danaKln

Чому не fishes ?

May 30, 2018

SavvasTses

Hello. Why is it "Io ho i pesci" and not just "Ho i pesci"? Many times throughout the course the "Io" is omitted, especially with the avere verb. Why not in this sentence. When do you have to say/write it and when not? Thanks.

November 15, 2018

Arrcanus

This sentence is a little bit confusing in english

December 16, 2018

TiaSpilou

Put some kind of notice when you want plural with words like fish that have same plural and single form. Or except both answers

May 20, 2019

gmezon

i think the translation is wrong, i have the fish is singular not plural

January 15, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

and i'm not afraid to use them.

October 29, 2014

NikaullyMi

Ok is this wrong or...?

April 4, 2014

cuaranjulieth

hello put down your

August 8, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.