1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I have the fish."

"I have the fish."

Translation:Io ho i pesci.

June 22, 2013

34 Comments


piccono

OMG! fish is both sing and plur, right? Even if they not ask about fishES it still would work for plur, indeed.


Voltakackackack

In english "fish" can be used for plural or singular but "fishes" isn't incorrect for plural either which is why it can be confusing.


Nonna602151

Agreed! I reported it. 7 April 2020


SavvasTses

Hello. Why is it "Io ho i pesci" and not just "Ho i pesci"? Many times throughout the course the "Io" is omitted, especially with the avere verb. Why not in this sentence. When do you have to say/write it and when not? Thanks.


Robbadob

It's perfectly fine to say "Ho i pesci" here.


Abrajan93

This thing is wrong, the english sentence is singular


Hrafnunga

"Fish" can be singular or plural. "Fishes" is just an optional alternative.


jamesflett1

yes but you can't say "i pesce" only "il pesce" or "i pesci". (although that was my first instinct too)


Abrajan93

But shouldn't it be "ho il pesce"?


MMCK84

Well, fish can be singular and plural. But when i once wrote "fish" as "i pesci", it was marked as wrong. So i think duolingo mixes this up a little.


brosninja

This lesson is about plurals, so one should assume the plural form of "fish" (since "fishes" isn't a proper english word)


keleison2015

This came up in a strengthening lesson with no plural context. Fish is both singular and plural.


dyems.

I agree with you. There's no indication on what to use since fish can be either singular or plural


TAHDA666

I agree with you nice said


Dianaroselees

I agree also this sentence can be either singular or plural


MrsMixMusic

Exactly, so I'm confused. You can have 10 fish, but fish is fish.


coenrr

Fishes is a proper word.


Robbadob

...if it's used to refer to different species of fish, not the number of fish.


Susan636260

slaps forehead...you are right! Plurals!


Linke404949

fishes is a proper english word


pacotaco0

Does anyone from duolingo cares or reads all this useless mumble...?


stanley2000

Is "pesci" always plural. "i pesci" but not "il Pesco (or il pesci?)"


Seresam

It can also be singular: "il pescE"


Michael172151

"Fish" is the singular form of "Fishes". The subject should agree with the verb. And singular nouns go with plural verbs likewise for the plural nouns go with singular verbs.


billpetro1

Mess with the mafia, you sleep with the fishes


maritamed

Io and lo look the same. Cant tell the difference between the "i" and the "l". Should include pronunciation to avoid confusion.


danaKln

Чому не fishes ?


Arrcanus

This sentence is a little bit confusing in english


Linda497180

Why is it 'i pesci' and not il pesci.


Elle796447

why cant this be 'Io ho il pesce'


Michael172151

The plural form of fish is fishes -- i pesci. So if the sentence "I have the fish" then the translation should be " Io ho il pesce". And " Io ho i pesci" should be translated as " I have the fishes".


nelly968473

I pesci is plural and the sentence in english was written in singular, ????


kLq77

I didn't have an option to chose article" i" ,there was only "lo"


ligiaantonia

Translation is in plural It shoud be Singular

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.