"The heating comes and goes."

Translation:Il riscaldamento va e viene.

June 22, 2013

21 Comments


mardelnorte

Yes, that's how they say it always

August 8, 2013

andrewduo

Thanks

August 8, 2013

andrewduo

I notice that the order in the translation is goes and comes - is this the normal Italian word order for this phrase?

June 22, 2013

TheBareBears

I noticed that too. I thought word order mattered, but apparently not in this sentence.

January 2, 2015

Berto29441

No. We say "va e viene".

January 10, 2018

kjmarch86

good question. I thought it couldn't be riscaldamento for that reason

January 10, 2015

GuerraAmanda

Why is "ed" incorrect here? I know more or less how to use it but is it a rule that it must only be used between vowels?

March 5, 2014

xyphax

Yes. Here's a good site for la d eufonica

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/aa091708a.htm

April 13, 2014

newperu

How come Duolingo suggests "parte" for "goes" but doesn't accept it in the answer?

May 19, 2015

andrebrazpi

"Lo" vs. "il". When to use each pronoun?

August 27, 2014

nayrad

Not pronouns but definite articles

March 4, 2015

colbymenning

I answered comes and goes = viene e va and the answer was va e viene so last verb is first said.

April 30, 2015

rjpaiz

It's because of this specific expression, not a general translation issue. In Italian (and Spanish, FWIW), we say something "goes and comes".

May 8, 2015

Stefanie980779

I do not understand the meaning of this sentence. How can a heating come or go?

February 5, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

the system is unreliable.

August 22, 2018

stefaniamazza

Why is ed incorrect here?

May 23, 2015

1beppe

because if the following word starts with a consonant, we cannot use "ed";

June 16, 2015

Peter817299

Can someone help me understand the etymology of "riscaldamento?" Isn't "-mento" the indicator of an adverb? Googling "riscaldo" says the word means 'rash' or 'inflammation.' Then what is the literal translation of "riscaldamento?"

August 28, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

here is a page that may help. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Italian_suffixes as to translations of words here is another page that may help. http://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/

August 28, 2018

TomTallone

Why!?

September 1, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.