"The heating comes and goes."

Translation:Il riscaldamento va e viene.

June 22, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mardelnorte

Yes, that's how they say it always


andrewduo

I notice that the order in the translation is goes and comes - is this the normal Italian word order for this phrase?


TheBareBears

I noticed that too. I thought word order mattered, but apparently not in this sentence.


EduardoBud5

It's not that it doesn't matter, in Italian you would never hear someone saying viene e va, but rather va e viene. But I think dl accepts it because it is the literal translation and people would be mad if they got marked wrong for using it.


Laur1e

Well, I would rather they only marked the correct version as correct. People might be mad if they got marked wrong, but they would learn something. Certainly if you got it wrong in English it would mark you out as a foreigner.


GuerraAmanda

Why is "ed" incorrect here? I know more or less how to use it but is it a rule that it must only be used between vowels?


Stefanie980779

I do not understand the meaning of this sentence. How can a heating come or go?


PATRICKPIZ1

the system is unreliable.


Elon_the_Hittite

It's an idiom, and so cannot be understood literally. Don't try to analyse idioms.


colbymenning

I answered comes and goes = viene e va and the answer was va e viene so last verb is first said.


rjpaiz

It's because of this specific expression, not a general translation issue. In Italian (and Spanish, FWIW), we say something "goes and comes".


Ashley376829

Okay so for Italian is it always viene e va and not va e viene? Because I know the English (at least for American English which is my native) saying is comes and goes but I don't want to learn it the wrong way


1beppe

It is the same for the expression that in Italian and Spanish sounds "acqua e sapone", while in English is "soap and water"


andrebrazpi

"Lo" vs. "il". When to use each pronoun?


PB_Bandit

I see it now! Thanks so much for that link!


nayrad

Not pronouns but definite articles


newperu

How come Duolingo suggests "parte" for "goes" but doesn't accept it in the answer?


Pbrunts

Can someone help me understand the etymology of "riscaldamento?" Isn't "-mento" the indicator of an adverb? Googling "riscaldo" says the word means 'rash' or 'inflammation.' Then what is the literal translation of "riscaldamento?"


Tabeteimasu

caldo is hot or heat.

riscaldare is *to heat (up) *

-mento is a suffix you use to make a noun out of a verb : pagare > pagamento for exemple (to pay > payment)

Hope it helps and answers your question.


PATRICKPIZ1

here is a page that may help. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Italian_suffixes as to translations of words here is another page that may help. http://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/


DuyQuijas

"Vene e va" isn't correct? :(


1beppe

viene....


Tabeteimasu

As n French, Italians say it the other way around : you wouldn't say goes and comes, French don't say vient et va and Italians don't say viene e va.


EdwardBrop

This one was below the belt


RuthRosen

you have gives and comes


RuthRosen

how to join this very fine forum. ruthrosen3@gmail.com

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.