1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The heating comes and goes."

"The heating comes and goes."

Translation:Il riscaldamento va e viene.

June 22, 2013

25 Comments


mardelnorte

Yes, that's how they say it always


andrewduo

I notice that the order in the translation is goes and comes - is this the normal Italian word order for this phrase?


TheBareBears

I noticed that too. I thought word order mattered, but apparently not in this sentence.


kjmarch86

good question. I thought it couldn't be riscaldamento for that reason


Theo639847

I was in doubt too.


GuerraAmanda

Why is "ed" incorrect here? I know more or less how to use it but is it a rule that it must only be used between vowels?


Stefanie980779

I do not understand the meaning of this sentence. How can a heating come or go?


PATRICKPIZ1

the system is unreliable.


andrebrazpi

"Lo" vs. "il". When to use each pronoun?


PB_Bandit

I see it now! Thanks so much for that link!


nayrad

Not pronouns but definite articles


colbymenning

I answered comes and goes = viene e va and the answer was va e viene so last verb is first said.


rjpaiz

It's because of this specific expression, not a general translation issue. In Italian (and Spanish, FWIW), we say something "goes and comes".


newperu

How come Duolingo suggests "parte" for "goes" but doesn't accept it in the answer?


stefaniamazza

Why is ed incorrect here?


1beppe

because if the following word starts with a consonant, we cannot use "ed";


Peter817299

Can someone help me understand the etymology of "riscaldamento?" Isn't "-mento" the indicator of an adverb? Googling "riscaldo" says the word means 'rash' or 'inflammation.' Then what is the literal translation of "riscaldamento?"


PATRICKPIZ1

here is a page that may help. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Italian_suffixes as to translations of words here is another page that may help. http://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/


Tabeteimasu

caldo is hot or heat.

riscaldare is *to heat (up) *

-mento is a suffix you use to make a noun out of a verb : pagare > pagamento for exemple (to pay > payment)

Hope it helps and answers your question.


DuyQuijas

"Vene e va" isn't correct? :(


1beppe

viene....


Tabeteimasu

As n French, Italians say it the other way around : you wouldn't say goes and comes, French don't say vient et va and Italians don't say viene e va.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.