1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. Hear or Listen? - Mendengar a…

demoksaputra

Hear or Listen? - Mendengar atau Mendengarkan?

Hear (mendengar) and listen (mendengarkan) are verbs that we use to talk about our sense of hearing - using our ears. But they have important differences in meaning.


Hear (mendengar)

We use 'hear' to mean simply that sounds come into our ears. It may not be deliberate. As soon as we wake up and walk around, we hear things. Example :
- I heard a knock at the door.
- I suddenly heard a loud noise.
- Can you speak louder please? I can't hear you.

Hear is NOT used in a continuous tense. Instead, use can hear, example:
- I can hear you! ( NOT I am hearing you)
- I couldn’t hear you! ( NOT I am not hearing you)


Listen (to) (mendengarkan)

When we listen, we try to hear. We pay attention and try to understand every sound. Example :
- Listen! Is someone crying?
- Listen to this song. Can you understand the words?
- I'm listening but I can't hear anything.

When we use 'listen' with an object, we say :
listen + to + object, for example: John is listening to the radio.

October 27, 2014

7 Komentar


RichkyPerm

Since this post is an English lesson for Indonesians, I've attempted to translate it to Indonesian. [Karena post ini pelajaran bahasa Inggris untuk orang Indonesia, aku mencoba untuk menerjemahkannya ke bahasa Indonesia.]

Hear (mendengar) dan listen (mendengarkan) adalah kata kerja yang kita gunakan untuk membicarakan tentang indra pendengaran kita - dengan telinga kita. Tapi mereka punya perbedaan penting dalam arti.


Hear (mendengar)
Kita menggunakan 'hear' bermaksud suara yang masuk ke telinga kita. Bisa juga tidak dalam kendali. Begitu kita bangun dan mulai hari kita, kita langsung bisa mendengar (hear). Contoh guna :
- I heard a knock at the door. [Saya dengar ketokan di pintu tersebut.]
- I suddenly heard a loud noise. [Saya tiba-tiba dengar suara keras.]
- Can you speak louder please? I can't hear you. [Bolehkah suarumu lebih besar? Saya tidak bisa mendengarmu.]

Hear TIDAK digunakan untuk 'continuous tense'. Sebagai gantinya, gunakan can hear, contoh:
- I can hear you! [Saya bisa dengar kamu!] ( BUKAN I am hearing you)
- I couldn’t hear you! [Saya tidak bisa dengar kamu!] ( BUKAN I am not hearing you)


Listen (untuk) (mendengarkan)
Waktu kita listen, kita mencoba untuk mendengar. Kita memperhatikan dan mencoba pahami setiap suara.
Contoh guna :
- Listen! Is someone crying? [Dengar! Ada seseorang menangis?]
- Listen to this song. Can you understand the words? [Dengarkanlah lagu ini. Apa kamu bisa mengerti kata-katanya?]
- I'm listening but I can't hear anything. [Saya sedang mendengar tapi saya tidak bisa dengar apa pun.]

Waktu kita menggunakan 'listen' dengan sebuah objek, kita bilang :
listen + to + objek, misalnya: John is listening to the radio. [John sedang mendengarkan radio tersebut.]


yukikayo

"Can you speak louder please? I can't hear you!" "Can you speak louder please? I can't listen to you!"


calvinlimuel13

This is a more colloquial understanding. The second sentence I think is not really natural or used. Because you are listening to the person speaking you just can't comprehend the words. So more like, "Can't you guys speak more quietly? I can't listen to him." "I can't listen to you" in itself means that you don't want to hear the speaker talk anymore.


RifkyAnshory

thanks about your lesson, nice to meet you


calvinlimuel13

Yes, "to hear" can be used in continuous tense. But probably you can argue that it's more colloquial than formal. "I'm hearing this awful noise, where does it come from?" "I've been hearing about the news, what's it all about?" Here "hear" is not "mendengarkan" but to have made aware. Loose translation to colloquial/casual Indonesian speech from Jakarta, it would be, "Eh, gua denger-denger ini berita, ada apa sih?"

"I'm not hearing you" is also used in colloquial English, meaning that you're listening to the person speaking and can hear the speech clearly, but probably doesn't get the idea. It's also used when you're trying to hear something but you can't hear it. "Listen to the oboe in this music!" "No, I'm not hearing it, man."


rexton6

For all you more advanced learners, there are certain cases where you can use the progressive tense with "to hear" (mendengar). For example - "Yeah, yeah, I'm hearing you out, I understand what you're trying to say." It's used as a way to say you're understanding what someone's telling you, especially when they're not sure if you are. I hope this helps!

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.