Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Our flowers are white."

Translation:Nuestras flores son blancas.

5 years ago

3 Comments


dallyhorton

Hmm, I know flowers are feminine, but when we're saying "our flowers," doesn't the "our" part relate to the people (i.e. the owners of the flowers). I thought this should have been Nuestros flores son blancas.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

The gender of the people is irrelevant with nuestra/nuestro/nuestras/nuestros. It agrees with what ever is being possessed.

5 years ago

JohnV.Wylie

Refering to yourself in "feminine" does sound strange....I hear the posesive pronoun agreeing with the speaker most often, but rocko is probably right. Grammer rules don't always agree with usage.

9 months ago