"Dove l'hai vista?"

Translation:Where have you seen her?

June 22, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CreyB

there is a direct object pronoun involved here, and when that occurs, the past participle takes an ending that matches the gender and number of the object referred to. In this case, the "a" at the end of "vista" tells you the object references is feminine and not masculine. Note--just to make things messier--the agreement between a past participle and a direct object pronoun is required for third person singular and plural, but is considered optional for first and second person singular and plural.


Bim47

Wouw Italian is very complicated


CTrinity

I thought that the participle (visto in this case) did not change when paired with avere; only when paired with essere. Why is this vista, not visto?


travel.linguist

when a direct object (lo, la, l') stands before the verb form of "avere", the past participle takes the gender of that direct object - like in French


Germanlehrerlsu

In context, could it also mean "Where have you seen/did you see IT?" referring to a feminine noun, but not necessarily a female. I think so, but maybe someone knows for sure. Grazie.


s84606

Yes. For instance if were talking about a key, a chair...


andrewjfisk

the contraction of "l'hai" makes more sense to me when i hear it. you don't pronounce the "h" in "hai" and la is the clitic pronoun, so it's almost like truncating it from "la ai" to "l'ai" but you throw in an h to spell it correctly.


RoromiBusan

I typed "where did you see him?" and it was not correct. Why?


kenan820

Take a look at the answers from CreyB & BeatlesMusician above. Essentially it's because of the l' in "l'hai". It's a contraction for "la". And you can tell it's "la" (feminine) instead of "lo" (masculine) because of what happens to the verb "vista" as a direct response to the object since it comes before "avere" (hai). So, "vista" says the l' is la (her/it) instead of lo (him/it).


taenaron

okay, but my "where did you see her" was not accepted.


malvinavin

I think because 'vista' ends with an -a and so it has to be female.


Spinneweber

In my opinion, "where" implies a reference to the action in the past, not its consequence in the present, so "where did you see her?" is the only natural translation.


Ariaflame

It's certainly accepted now.


Cath_Andy

Funny that in some dialects in Spanish the exact same sentence when used as an exclamation (translated: "¡¿Dónde la viste?!) means something like "No way! I don't believe you".


taenaron

so "it" should be accepted, with the understanding that it refers to a feminine noun?


slg7248

Correct. Like, I lost my key...I saw your key...Where did you see it?


ChristinaL402415

He said : dove la hai vista , distinctly which causes me to write it as he said it. Annoying .

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.