"Dove l'hai vista?"

Translation:Where have you seen her?

June 22, 2013

18 Comments


CreyB

there is a direct object pronoun involved here, and when that occurs, the past participle takes an ending that matches the gender and number of the object referred to. In this case, the "a" at the end of "vista" tells you the object references is feminine and not masculine. Note--just to make things messier--the agreement between a past participle and a direct object pronoun is required for third person singular and plural, but is considered optional for first and second person singular and plural.

June 22, 2013

Bim47

Wouw Italian is very complicated

December 21, 2013

jsmitten

But if the direct object isn't a pronoun, e.g. "I saw the girl," would you not inflect the participle?

June 26, 2014

musmoulay

I believe there is agreement only if the object comes before the verb. Ho visto la ragazza v ho l'ho vista.

August 28, 2014

CTrinity

I thought that the participle (visto in this case) did not change when paired with avere; only when paired with essere. Why is this vista, not visto?

June 22, 2013

Beatles-Musician

when a direct object (lo, la, l') stands before the verb form of "avere", the past participle takes the gender of that direct object - like in French

September 5, 2014

andrewjfisk

the contraction of "l'hai" makes more sense to me when i hear it. you don't pronounce the "h" in "hai" and la is the clitic pronoun, so it's almost like truncating it from "la ai" to "l'ai" but you throw in an h to spell it correctly.

February 28, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

In context, could it also mean "Where have you seen/did you see IT?" referring to a feminine noun, but not necessarily a female. I think so, but maybe someone knows for sure. Grazie.

January 3, 2015

s84606

Yes. For instance if were talking about a key, a chair...

February 20, 2015

RoromiBusan

I typed "where did you see him?" and it was not correct. Why?

November 3, 2014

kenan820

Take a look at the answers from CreyB & BeatlesMusician above. Essentially it's because of the l' in "l'hai". It's a contraction for "la". And you can tell it's "la" (feminine) instead of "lo" (masculine) because of what happens to the verb "vista" as a direct response to the object since it comes before "avere" (hai). So, "vista" says the l' is la (her/it) instead of lo (him/it).

December 27, 2014

taenaron

okay, but my "where did you see her" was not accepted.

July 13, 2018

malvinavin

I think because 'vista' ends with an -a and so it has to be female.

November 25, 2014

Spinneweber

In my opinion, "where" implies a reference to the action in the past, not its consequence in the present, so "where did you see her?" is the only natural translation.

March 17, 2015

Ariaflame

It's certainly accepted now.

September 12, 2016

taenaron

not any more

July 13, 2018

Cath276396

Funny that in some dialects in Spanish the exact same sentence when used as an exclamation (translated: "¡¿Dónde la viste?!) means something like "No way! I don't believe you".

June 22, 2018

taenaron

so "it" should be accepted, with the understanding that it refers to a feminine noun?

July 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.