"What do you drink?"

Translation:Cosa bevi?

June 22, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElphieDGood

why can't i say "che cosa tu bevi"?


Pier_Golfoz

"c̶h̶e̶ ̶c̶o̶s̶a̶ ̶t̶u̶ ̶b̶e̶v̶i̶?" is an incorrect word order.
You can say "(tu) che cosa bevi?" or "(tu) cosa bevi?", the meaning is the same.
The personal pronoun "tu" can be omitted

Duolingo also gives "che bevi?" as correct, but it is very informal


Scott-M

Yeah, I wrote "che cosa tu bevi," too, and DL marked it wrong. I don't get it.


Steinor

i was wondering the same thing


MariaIMari

You can say " Che cosa bevi?" It' s correct .


gaildes

why is „Cosa tu bevi?” wrong?


stephenpeckhover

Because "cosa" is just "thing", and the addition of "che", where we see it, makes this a question: "What (thing) do you drink?"


BenLansbury

I am not sure I understand this, but I put "Cosa bevi?" and this was accepted. So it seems just "cosa" is enough to make it a question.


Noryn5

You can use either 'che cosa' or simply 'cosa' because my answer was 'cosa bevi' and was marked correct. Her mistake might be the placement of 'tu' because of word order


SimonWerman

I wrote "che bevi?" and was marked correct. It also offered "cose bevi?" as being correct. What's the difference?


Sara101272

I tried "cose bevi" and was marked wrong.


warmschaap

I wrote: "Cosa bevi?" and was correct. Does this sound normal, or is it more natural if you say "Che cosa bevi?"


LyndaGaske

why is it either che cost bevete? or Cosa beve? how do we know which it is?


Noryn5

It's either 'cosa bevi' to mean 'what do you (singular)drink' OR 'cosa bevete' which is 'what do you (plural) drink?' it will depend on are you speaking to one person or many people.


Franky856374

They didn't have "Che" as an option.


Julz2015

Why can't it be "Quale bevi?"


Pier_Golfoz

"Quale bevi?" is a grammatically correct sentence but it doesn't translate the DL's sentence
• Quale bevi? = which one do you drink?


-Jinchae-

What is the difference between cosa and che (and che cosa)? I typed che bevi and it was right


WilliamMcC186879

I used "Che bevi" and was marked correct.


Sendell89

Why is "Che cosa ti bevi?" wrong?


Jacqueline814483

I would find it really helpful if underneath they gave an absolute translation, even if it doesn't sound much sense in English (i.e word order) I find it very helpful in Memrise.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.