"What do you drink?"

Translation:Che cosa bevete?

June 22, 2013

14 Comments


ElphieDGood

why can't i say "che cosa tu bevi"?

June 22, 2013

pierugofoz

"che cosa tu bevi?" is an incorrect word order.
You can say "(tu) che cosa bevi?" or "(tu) cosa bevi?"
The personal pronoun "tu" can be omitted

Duolingo also gives "che bevi?" as correct, but it is very informal

September 6, 2018

Scott-M

Yeah, I wrote "che cosa tu bevi," too, and DL marked it wrong. I don't get it.

April 2, 2018

gaildes

why is „Cosa tu bevi?” wrong?

May 16, 2014

ION6g9

In italian the sibject isn't necessary

April 30, 2018

Stow_General

Vodka martini. Shaken, not stirred.

November 2, 2018

Franky856374

They didn't have "Che" as an option.

April 6, 2018

SimonWerman

I wrote "che bevi?" and was marked correct. It also offered "cose bevi?" as being correct. What's the difference?

May 1, 2019

LyndaGaske

why is it either che cost bevete? or Cosa beve? how do we know which it is?

February 19, 2018

Noryn5

It's either 'cosa bevi' to mean 'what do you (singular)drink' OR 'cosa bevete' which is 'what do you (plural) drink?' it will depend on are you speaking to one person or many people.

May 28, 2018

WilliamMcC186879

I used "Che bevi" and was marked correct.

March 5, 2018

fischerfs

cosa vs qual?

November 2, 2018

Sendell89

Why is "Che cosa ti bevi?" wrong?

January 30, 2019

warmschaap

I wrote: "Cosa bevi?" and was correct. Does this sound normal, or is it more natural if you say "Che cosa bevi?"

May 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.