1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "What do you drink?"

"What do you drink?"

Translation:Che cosa bevete?

June 22, 2013

23 Comments


ElphieDGood

why can't i say "che cosa tu bevi"?


pierugofoz

"c̶h̶e̶ ̶c̶o̶s̶a̶ ̶t̶u̶ ̶b̶e̶v̶i̶?" is an incorrect word order.
You can say "(tu) che cosa bevi?" or "(tu) cosa bevi?"
The personal pronoun "tu" can be omitted

Duolingo also gives "che bevi?" as correct, but it is very informal


Scott-M

Yeah, I wrote "che cosa tu bevi," too, and DL marked it wrong. I don't get it.


gaildes

why is „Cosa tu bevi?” wrong?


anothernobody

Because "cosa" is just "thing", and the addition of "che", where we see it, makes this a question: "What (thing) do you drink?"


BenLansbury

I am not sure I understand this, but I put "Cosa bevi?" and this was accepted. So it seems just "cosa" is enough to make it a question.


Noryn5

You can use either 'che cosa' or simply 'cosa' because my answer was 'cosa bevi' and was marked correct. Her mistake might be the placement of 'tu' because of word order


SimonWerman

I wrote "che bevi?" and was marked correct. It also offered "cose bevi?" as being correct. What's the difference?


Franky856374

They didn't have "Che" as an option.


Julz2015

Why can't it be "Quale bevi?"


pierugofoz

"Quale bevi?" is a grammatically correct sentence but it doesn't translate the DL's sentence
- Quale bevi? = which one do you drink?


LyndaGaske

why is it either che cost bevete? or Cosa beve? how do we know which it is?


Noryn5

It's either 'cosa bevi' to mean 'what do you (singular)drink' OR 'cosa bevete' which is 'what do you (plural) drink?' it will depend on are you speaking to one person or many people.


warmschaap

I wrote: "Cosa bevi?" and was correct. Does this sound normal, or is it more natural if you say "Che cosa bevi?"


-Jinchae-

What is the difference between cosa and che (and che cosa)? I typed che bevi and it was right


WilliamMcC186879

I used "Che bevi" and was marked correct.


Stow_General

Vodka martini. Shaken, not stirred.


Sendell89

Why is "Che cosa ti bevi?" wrong?


Esther485620

Why not cose bevi?


_LeoMartire_

Why saying "Quale cosa bevi?" is wrong?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.