Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The patient's condition is bad today."

Translation:De toestand van de patiënt is vandaag slecht.

3 years ago

2 Comments


letsrockltd
letsrockltd

I tried to use 'de toestand des patiënts', but it was not accepted. Would 'de toestand des patiënten' be possible, or would that kind of genitive form be incorrect in any case?

6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The genitive form is hardly used, only in some set expressions.

6 months ago