Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cats are not big."

Translation:Las gatas no son grandes.

5 years ago

5 Comments


semitones

When do you use gran and when grande to mean big?

5 years ago

Babella

"Gran" when it goes before the noun, "grande" if it goes after or you are comparing things: es un gran edificio, es un edificio grande, es el edificio más grande que hay.

5 years ago

hilben

why can't i use gatas? (the sentence is not implying that not all of them are female)

2 years ago

AbdullahAbdin

i think you can use gatas but with las not los

1 year ago

JulietteHa20

what is the difference between grande and enormous? I also thought that grande also meant large. Thank you

1 year ago