1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele é um inseto?"

"Ele é um inseto?"

Translation:Is he an insect?

June 22, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ivsucram

Brazilian here.

"Ele é um inseto?" is translated literally to "Is he an insect?". It is quite strange in English, right? But actually this answer is accepted by Duolingo because it follows the lessons you were learning until here.

But the very translated corrected answer is also accepted by Duolingo: "Is it an insect?"

Maybe Duolingo will teach you later but "Ele" (He) and "Ela" (She) can also be used for animals and objects in Portuguese, while in English we use "It". We do this because nouns have genders in Portuguese.


ychaouche

I entered Is It an insect and my answer wasn't considered correct. The word It was red and duolingo suggested I use He instead, which is wrong in english. I believe in english we only use He/She with dogs/cats (generally pets). No ?


TobyBartels

We can use it more generally; it's really up to the speaker. So Duolingo should accept "he". But they should also accept "it"! So report it if this happens again.


zabellz

"it" can be "ele" (he) but "he" cannot be "isto" (it).


emeyr

Not just pets. Remember the Queen Bee? She's always a she. If we know the gender of the animal or insect, we can identify it as such.

from the internet:

"SEX DIFFERENTIATION IN INSECTS: Knowing the sex of your bug can be enormously satisfying. Fortunately there are some families and whole groups of related families of insects in which sex determination is easy..."


DREDWARD

And,I may say Interesting! IN fact the more colourful/pretty insects/ animals are often-MALE.. I.E. the female species appear boreing/bland, as a survival tool,they don't stand out and therefore survive,and multiply! ISN'T Nature wonderful :)


Middento

Alas, poor Gregor Samsa...


sugoibeans

Well there certainly are rumors a-buzzing about his real identity...although I'm não quite sure...


_PaigeNetherns_

I came onto here looking for something funny. I found it. Thank you for making my day.


edisar7

Se eu afirmo ou mesmo pergunto- Ele é um inseto (?) - seria no sentido figurado. Seria uma pessoa que não vale muito, que tem atitudes infames.... Agora, para perguntar se o animal que estou vendo e não conheço seria um inseto, então eu digo: É um inseto? ou Isso é um inseto?


Yendis_Siarom

Quem formulou esta questão foi o Franz Kafka.


FreddoBarbarroja

Is this gramatical structure correct?


Davu

I'm not quite sure what you mean. Both sentences are fine I think. In Portuguese you can ask questions by making a statement and adding a question mark like "Ele é um inseto?" and in speech this is done with a rising intonation at the end of the sentence.

The English is a literal translation and it sounds a bit unlikely even though it's correct. In Portuguese "ele" can mean "it" too, so another translation is "Is it an insect?", although in that case "É um inseto?" would have been a better way of putting it I would have thought.


FreddoBarbarroja

You are right; I should have been a little more specific about my question I apologyze for that. Anyways you nailed it. My native language is spanish so it sometimes gets a little confusing to me when it comes to grammar. The thing is that sometimes the audio just won´t help at all, like in this case by missing the rising intonation at the end. Thank you!!! Bless!!!


edwardmart1n

We have previously learned that the only difference between "Ele e um inseto" (He is an insect) and "Ele e um inseto?" (Is he an insect?) is the intonation of the pronunciation, i.e. the upward inflection at the end, however listening to this, there is no upward inflection. Is the pronunciation in this case incorrect? Or am I missing something?


pfeil

It inflects just like english. The audio for portuguese is awful in many ways...


Davu

Try this text-to-speech demo instead: http://www.oddcast.com/home/demos/tts/tts_example.php

Choose "Raquel (Brazilian)" and get her to say the sentence with and without the question mark.


latoya_b

why doesnt duolingo accept he is an insect


GlennaSol

It should, especially if you use the question mark. Report it if DL counts it wrong. again. But in English we normally change the word order to make a question. We put the verb (or part of the very) in front of the subject. So it would "Is he an insect?" (a bit strange in English) or "Is it an insect?" (more common).


garysferrao

"He is an insect?" is marked wrong by Duolingo. Flagged it.


emeyr

Is he an insect? Uma pergunta natural exige a inversão do sujeito e do verbo.


nashed88

It is still a problem...


eli37992

I put he is a insect and it marked it wrong isnt it the same thing


Davu

English requires "an" before a word that starts with the sound of a vowel like "insect".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.