1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She has the peach."

"She has the peach."

Translation:Tá an phéitseog aici.

October 27, 2014

15 Comments


Lala344528

Isn't it p'h'éitseog when there's a 'the' in front of it...


BrianC12

why does peitseog mutate here?


scilling

Because it’s feminine.


BrianC12

Go raibh maith agat...I thought that, but since we don't learn the gender of a noun at the outset on duolingo, it's usually going to be a guess!


scilling

Nouns that end with -eog or -óg are always feminine.


FaeDustDreamer

That is extremely helpful


mpbell

But I thought DL's intro notes said that feminine nouns lenite after "an" in the nominative case... Isn't this peach accusative, or some other case?


Lancet

You will be pleased to hear that the nominative case is always identical to the accusative in Irish! This is why we are hesitant to mention the accusative explicitly in the tips and notes.

(As an aside: In the English sentence, "peach" is accusative. But remember that the Irish sentence is literally saying "The peach is at her" - "an phéitseog" is in the nominative case here.)


mpbell

Thank you! I forgot that the Irish construction is nominative.

When you say nominative and accusative forms are identical, does that include lenition?


Lancet

The man sees the woman = Feiceann an fear an bhean The woman sees the man = Feiceann an bhean an fear


scilling

In the Irish sentence, it’s nominative. In any case, the nominative and accusative declensions are identical in modern Irish, and “nominative” (i.e. the common nominative/accusative form) is mainly contrasted with the genitive and/or vocative forms.


mpbell

Okay, so when the DL notes say "nominative" here, they actually mean "nominative+accusative," as opposed to genitive or vocative.


scilling

That’s how I’ve understood them.


Alexis854162

So if it was "he has the peach" what would it be?


mpbell

"Tá an phéitseog aige."

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started