Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An t-údar."

Translation:The author.

3 years ago

18 Comments


DyllanMoran
DyllanMoran

Why do sometimes words get the t in front of them, but otherwise the same word will not? Im sorry, I know I'm not being very specific...

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

In the case of singular masculine nouns starting with a vowel that follow an, they won’t get the prefixed T following several prepositions, e.g. an t-údar, but leis an údar.

2 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Scilling, you're amazing, thanks for your help. One question. If it was a female author, would it still be t-údar? Thanks.

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, “the (female) author” would still be an t-údar. If it were important to express her biological sex, one could use an t-údar mná to explicitly state that (mná in this case is the genitive singular of bean, used as an adjective).

1 year ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Go raibh maith agat! You're awesome as always. :-)

1 year ago

is_anim_dom

I know this is an old question but I'll answer for other learners -- nouns are masculine or feminine irregardless of the gender of the person being described - for example, the word cailín (girl) is masculine but clearly refers to a girl (so the pronoun would be í rather than é for masculine nouns).

Jobs aren't affected by gender of people, as the gender of words is not based on biological gender.

1 year ago

Billbixly

You are awesome, scilling truly ,but I have the same question as Dyllan and I'm still unclear on why some words get the T in front and what is T short for

2 years ago

torowan
torowan

This is introduced in the tips & notes in https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Eclipsis

2 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

I put an t'udar , is it absolutely essential to have a space?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

You need a hyphen after the T rather than an apostrophe.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

I am always making that mistake. Drives me mad - you think I'd know by now.

3 years ago

IuileanMGabhann

Mnemonic: an apostrophe means that a preceding word has been shortened (e.g. mo becoming m’), whereas a hyphen means a consonant has been added for grammatical reasons. The hyphen also dissappears before a capital letter (e.g. An tÚdar), and is never written behore grammatically added ‘h’, whereas the apostrophe remains in all environments.

2 years ago

nutm3g1228

Is that a published author?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

You can find its meanings here.

3 years ago

nutm3g1228

Thank you!

3 years ago

WilliamIre4

Why do some of the words have n- and some of them have t- and then some of them have an "h" at the front?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

skill/ga/Eclipsis

At the bottom of that page there is a section dealing with words that start with a vowel.

1 year ago

MrsMDohert

I gave the correct answer but it says I'm wrong

6 months ago