1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An t-údar."

"An t-údar."

Translation:The author.

October 27, 2014

7 Comments


dyllan.x

Why do sometimes words get the t in front of them, but otherwise the same word will not? Im sorry, I know I'm not being very specific...


scilling

In the case of singular masculine nouns starting with a vowel that follow an, they won’t get the prefixed T following several prepositions, e.g. an t-údar, but leis an údar.


MeredithNa

Scilling, you're amazing, thanks for your help. One question. If it was a female author, would it still be t-údar? Thanks.


scilling

Yes, “the (female) author” would still be an t-údar. If it were important to express her biological sex, one could use an t-údar mná to explicitly state that (mná in this case is the genitive singular of bean, used as an adjective).


MeredithNa

Go raibh maith agat! You're awesome as always. :-)


is_anim_dom

I know this is an old question but I'll answer for other learners -- nouns are masculine or feminine irregardless of the gender of the person being described - for example, the word cailín (girl) is masculine but clearly refers to a girl (so the pronoun would be í rather than é for masculine nouns).

Jobs aren't affected by gender of people, as the gender of words is not based on biological gender.


MrsMDohert

I gave the correct answer but it says I'm wrong

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.