"Lui si è sentito bene."

Translation:He has felt well.

June 22, 2013

24 Comments


MABBY

This sentence would not be used in normal English.

Even if "bene" was translated as "good":

  • He is feeling well / good

  • He was feeling good

  • He felt good

  • He used to feel well

He has felt is just plain awkward.

September 7, 2014

TerreyP

I agree it is not a common usage but the sentence is not competely without merit: In the past, he has felt well after taking the medicine.

October 14, 2014

Gotenks33

Lots of things can't be translated as is.. My father told me there are 19(!) forms of time. But as long as you understood the meaning and the usage, I think it's good enough :)

March 20, 2016

ToddDowty

Yeah, I put "he has felt better", but of course that is wrong as would be "meglio" instead of "bene".

March 1, 2019

t_s_c

'He heard well' is wrong. Is this because the 'si' means he needs to do something to himself? Would 'he heard himself well' be acceptable?

September 11, 2013

PattyinRoma

Usually when 'sentire' is in the reflexive form 'sentirsi' it refers to how you feel.

March 1, 2014

JxPatrizia
November 2, 2013

sapolion

I used "He was feeling well" which I think was marked wrong correctly, but I can't explain why. Obviously, there is no simple correspondence between the forms that express the past in Italian and English.

January 11, 2014

DeanRance

Similarly for 'He has been feeling well'. Since Italian doesn't differentiate between simple present and present continuous, these different forms of the present perfect should be indistinguishable in Italian

May 26, 2014

DanielCuev5

What is the difference between "Luis si è sentito bene" and "Luis si ha sentito bene"?

January 6, 2015

Pomodorini

We use " ..è sentito" when it refers to feelings, and "..ha sentito" when it's about hearing. And don't forget to use the reflexsive "si" when it's about feelings. Please correct me if I am wrong.

May 27, 2018

ZDanielle

I dont really understand this sentance at all...would this use of si be idiomatic?

August 29, 2015

MrMacbeth

It is a reflexive verb, sentirsi, meaning to feel. The subject of the reflexive verb is also the object of it. Read about them here: http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verbs-reflexive.htm

He feels the fabric -> sente il tessuto (not reflexive)

He feels well -> He [himself] felt well -> si sente bene

September 30, 2015

Quazar

Without context some of these sentences seem ridiculous. The hover hints dont help at all.

June 22, 2013

YahirMartinez

When should I use è and ha?

September 17, 2015

MrMacbeth

Essere is used for reflexive verbs (sentirsi, to feel, mettersi, to put on...), and for most intransitive verbs (no direct object) and verbs of motion.

September 30, 2015

AlexCasare

I wrote "He has been feeling well." I got marked wrong, but that translation is actually more accurate, and in English "he has felt well" sound awkward.

February 18, 2016

RobFreestone

Could this be "He felt himself well" as in "He had a good feel"?!

November 6, 2014

NathanOverlock

The audio on this sentence is so messed up.

February 15, 2015

canlyhansen

I don't get it. Some use ha and others use è at the beginning of the verb. How to distinct them?

March 28, 2015

LifyaKH

Movement related verbs usually take essere/è/sono etc. For example, Io sono andata, lui è tornato.

Verbs not in this category generally use avere/avete/ha etc., such as Io ho bevuto, lei ha parlato.

This rule should work for the most part, but you'll have to just learn the exceptions by memory.

A bit about it at http://www.effectivelanguagelearning.com/free-language-lessons/italian/grammar/verbs

November 8, 2015

Muyil

Half the time i get no hover hints

June 6, 2015

BACCO1st

Not a good example at all!

September 22, 2016

ianFisher10

He felt well??

December 10, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.