"Amanhã não é quinta-feira."

Translation:Tomorrow is not Thursday.

June 22, 2013

17 Comments


sashalen

what does that curve over the a mean? i keep forgetting it because i don't know when to put it

July 1, 2013

Paulenrique

That "til" shows the letter a has a nasal sound. You also use that over "o" to show it also has a nasal sound

July 1, 2013

sashalen

thanks i knew about with the o, but amanha confused me, because the accent is on the last, so i thought the accent should be egu (the french one) i forgot how to spell it.

July 1, 2013

manuD.C

the pronuntiation is like ham

May 5, 2015

mexevergreen

Why does Não comes before e in Portuguese pls can you explain

April 11, 2016

MatthewQ50

In Spanish and Portuguese (possibly other romance languages, those are the only two I know), you negate the verb by placing the word for "not" in front of it; in this case, you put não in front of é to negate "is" so that it becomes "is not."

May 4, 2016

sashalen

wow, cool. i remember tilde now.

July 1, 2013

slapattack

every time i have to write feira for a day of the week it marks it as wrong and i loose a heart...

June 22, 2013

Davu

Is it because you write "quinta feira" and not "quinta-feira"? Duolingo wants the hyphen in these cases.

June 22, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes. If you just write "quinta feira" it means "fifth fair/market". "Esta foi a quinta feira de carros antigos" = "That was the fifth old cars fair"

June 22, 2013

Jorge_Monsalve

I thought days of week needed always articles like "a segunda-feira, a quarta-feira, o sábado, o domingo, etc"... Because it's needed when saying "on Mondays (nA segunda-feira)", isn't it?

So shouldn't this sentence be like "Amanhã não é a quinta-feira."?!

Thanks.

March 9, 2014

Paulenrique

it's rare, only if it is too specific. But we don't add the article in this example.

March 9, 2014

Jorge_Monsalve

And, can I say "em segunda-feira, em sábado, em domingo" instead of "na segunda-feira, ...."?! Or in this case is always needed articles? This is a little bit confusing for me. Thanks for responding.

March 9, 2014

Paulenrique

you can use that if you're talking about routines.

  • em segundas vou ao médico

even though, a more common way then is using the article

  • nas segundas vou ao médico

So, when you have "em", the use of articles is preferable.

March 9, 2014

eharwagon

"Tomorrow's not Thursday" should be accepted

March 26, 2015

GlennaSol

DuoLingo is using standard English. Proper written English avoids contractions. So when DuoLingo sees 's, it thinks it means possssion. it doesn't recognize that 's can be used as a contraction for 'is' in informal spoken English. Use standard written English, and you'll have less trouble with DL.

September 20, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.