Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The airplanes do not fly across Schiermonnikoog, but they do fly across the other wadden islands."

Translation:De vliegtuigen vliegen niet over Schiermonnikoog, maar ze vliegen wel over de andere waddeneilanden.

0
3 years ago

7 Comments


costyn
costyn

I believe a better word would be 'over' instead of 'across'. Across is used for larger objects, such as countries, continents or seas. Over for smaller things like islands, cities or rivers.

4
Reply3 years ago

SirExotic
SirExotic

I think 'across' is/should(?) be used for a distance over land and 'over' is used to distance through the air (above ground) so you're right, 'over' would be much better. At least, if I'm correct :')

3
Reply2 years ago

StephanWood
StephanWood

We are so close to the end. Congratulations everyone.

4
Reply2 years ago

ricardonoexiste

This phrase is so long to translate and its frustating when a single mistake makes you write all over again -_-

1
Reply2 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Perhaps Ctrl+C and Ctrl+V may help you so you shouldn't have to retype it again, hehe

0
Reply1 year ago

MandyTyler

I got this phrase correct apart from missing the word "wel". What does this word mean, and why is it necessary, please?

1
Reply2 years ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

It's the counterpart of 'do' in the second half of the sentence to add emphasis (they do fly).

1
Reply1 year ago