"Loro pranzano al ristorante."

Translation:They have lunch at the restaurant.

June 22, 2013

64 Comments


Lokilotus

Dyslexia's horrid with this. I keep losing a heart because I can't spell "Resteraunt" properly (thanks, brain). Is anyone else having this problem?

July 13, 2014

aaronwright987

Here's a trick I use to remember restaurant: Rest-and-u-rant. First, you rest, then the food stinks, so at the end, you rant. Rest-and-u-rant

November 19, 2015

MichaelSan682551

perfect!

June 28, 2016

max.ryan

If you have this option, you may want to activate the Word Suggestion option under Settings for your keyboard. As long as you correctly start with the word you want, it shows options for words correctly spelt esp. those you tend to use a lot. Just be careful not to get too dependent on it. Hope that helps. If English is not your primary language, try to add English as a keyboard language. Hope this helps.

February 6, 2015

vioeliz

My version redlines spelling errors/typos in English before I send

September 6, 2014

denmia

Use voice recognition

May 27, 2017

kaitlyn547156

annoying. i said they eat lunch but the answer is they have lunch

August 29, 2017

AndreasBre8

One can not have their lunch and it eat it, too. wp DL

April 17, 2019

xavi_br

Why is "They dine" wrong?

September 10, 2013

FrenchCrazy

Because they aren't dining (for dinner); they're eating lunch

February 25, 2014

afanapla

and why did they give it as a definition????

April 11, 2014

hypokeimenon

Dine is cenare

November 9, 2015

jesedmoga

Can someone explain me what is the difference between "al ristorante" and "nello ristorante"?

December 12, 2015

santina0814

"Al" is the combination of a+il meaning at the. "Nello" is the combination of nel+lo meaning in the.

January 1, 2016

StanKing1

It would be "nel ristorante" of course.

May 22, 2016

musicismylife120

Al= at the, nello= in the

September 3, 2016

lux007

'the woman lunches' is ok but 'they lunch' is not?

June 22, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

report it.

June 6, 2015

SamPenque

Whats the infinitive for "To have lunch"?

March 1, 2015

EpyarelRiv

Is pranzano used for both dinner and lunch??? I'm very confused

February 1, 2014

SirPencil

pranza -> pranzano is for "they are having lunch". cena -> cenono is for "they are having dinner".

February 1, 2014

ArdalanAmini

No pranzo is lunch, dinner is Cena

April 4, 2014

Saarlane

When "dine" isn't correct for "pranzano", then it shouldn't be given as a hint.

October 26, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

report it

June 6, 2015

nayrad

I said, "You eat lunch at the restaurant" and was marked wrong. Doesnt Loro also mean you formal?

January 6, 2015

Jinxed05041

Loro means they, Tu is you, and Voi is you (pl.)

January 30, 2015

santina0814

Voi can also mean "you all"

January 1, 2016

Susan1111956

Spell it like it is pronounced

August 12, 2014

Forever.Dreamerr

Instead of Loro pranzano why don't they just say Loro ha pranzo? Wouldn't that be easier?

January 19, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is an English way of wording things which is not necessarily easier. In other languages, they don't "have" lunch". They "eat" lunch. They take lunch. or They lunch.
https://translate.google.com/#en/it/I%20have%20lunch%0AI%20take%20lunch%0AI%20eat%20lunch

June 6, 2015

Forever.Dreamerr

That makes much more sense, Thank you!

July 8, 2016

Jeanette28456

Yet they lunch was marked as wrong for me

October 26, 2018

DetaGallucci

How do you know when to omit the verb "to have" or in this case, the verb "to eat"? Does "pranzano" contain it all?

June 25, 2015

BrunoZoldan

In Italian "pranzare" is the same of English "have lunch", have dinner="cenare".
"to eat"= mangiare

July 2, 2015

Megs1404

Okay I understand that "al" means "at the" but what is the translation for "at a"?

October 26, 2015

santina0814

Correct m if im wrong, but i think it might be "a un/una/uno/un' (depending on the gender of the word)."

January 1, 2016

MadelynWri

You can also add a 'd' to make it easier to pronounce = "ad un ristorante". :)

March 27, 2016

VeraMoore

Someone please explain "losing hearts"? I misspelled restaurant too, and got the entire sentence marked wrong; it should have just said I misspelled a word. In any case, I am not seeing where I lose a heart....where am I supposed to see this?

October 29, 2015

santina0814

You lose hearts when you use the wrong verb, answer a question worng, etc. When you misspell a word, it is often detected as a typo. However, there are.some mistakes that are not detected. As for losing hearts, you can see that in the upper right corner of the screen.

January 1, 2016

xxMich

If "pranzano = They lunch", what's the "cena" equivalent? Also, when/how would "pranzare"/"cenare" be used?

March 9, 2016

MadelynWri

Pranzare = to have/eat lunch. Cenare = to have/eat dinner (evening meal). Mangiare = to eat. I believe "they dine" is "loro cenano" but I'm not certain. :)

March 27, 2016

roger566125

And if you dine at noontime what do you call it? (dinner is the meal in the middle of the day where I grew up; you have supper in the evening.) (Boy, I'm glad I'm not trying to learn English!)

July 24, 2016

kapshtica

can i use "on the restorant"? Yes, No? Why? Thanks

May 17, 2016

iceevee

No, simply because i don't think many people would climb up a building to sit on the restaurant roof to eat their lunch, whereas "at the" is at the actual restaurant, therefore either inside it or out the front where sometimes places put tables. To put it simply, "on the" would be on top of the building, and "at the" would be directly in/out the front of the building, in this case restaurant. Sorry for giving a long explanation but i hope it helped :)

December 7, 2016

iceevee

Why would "they ate/eat lunch at the restaurant" be incorrect? i used ate so i understand if maybe it was the past tense that made it a mistake, but i'd just like to know where i went wrong, thanks!

December 7, 2016

benton.1

"Ate" is the past tense. They do want the present tense.

December 13, 2016

iceevee

Ah, grazie

February 16, 2017

zou.leti.5

I really do not understand. In topic befor DL didn't acceptable the answer boy has lunch, but here they have lunch is ok! Where is the right translate?

May 26, 2017

IrmaRamires

I don't like there is no option saying 'in the restaurant'. I will never admit it's a mistake

October 4, 2017

Luana830090

three or four times the answer flashed up before I could say a word! And at other times I have to yell the answer two, three times for it to react.

November 27, 2017

Anne720

I had 'they are lunching at the restaurant' marked wrong. Is this because this is a way of saying that they regularly have lunch at the restaurant

January 7, 2018

mariekie1

Once mark have lunch wrong says should be eat lunch. The marks have lunch says should be have

April 16, 2018

MikeShortl1

in the restaurant is better.

May 13, 2018

John27828

That is exactly what I wrote. How could it possibly be wrong?

June 28, 2018

clive112700

Yet again Duolingo shows their lack of idiomatic usage, and understanding of common phrases. In conjunction with others who have commented I am annoyed that the commonly used phrase "take lunch" as opposed to "have lunch" or "lunch" has been rejected as wrong by the robot in charge of assesment and marking. To take lunch, dinner or any other meal or form of repast is COMMON USAGE in english language. One does not merely have a meal, one takes a meal, otherwise how can a person actually consume something, in this case a meal. To have something is to possess it, hold it, use it; one does not consume when one has something. To have implys ownership, not consumption. The Oxford English Dictionary define have (1st definition) as "possess, own, or hold"; whereas they define take (1st definition) as "reach for and hold with one's hands".

August 4, 2018

Jeanette28456

The second translation THEY show is 'They lunch' rather than 'They have lunch', yet, they called my answer wrong!!?

October 26, 2018

angelalaro3

This is a very clumsy sentence. Not correct in Italian or English.

October 27, 2018

vittorio339914

I put 'they are lunching at the restaurant' Collins dictionary definition of the verb 'to lunch' = When you lunch, you have lunch, especially at a restaurant. So Duolingo needs to realise that 'to lunch' is as acceptable for 'to have lunch' as 'to dine', which they regularly accept from me for 'to have dinner'. Do Duolingo ever correct their mistakes?

January 13, 2019

vittorio339914

That's interesting: they accepted 'they lunch at the restaurant'. but not 'they are lunching'. Or did they correct their error that quickly?!

January 13, 2019

Morgan.Hurtado

I got marked incorrect for translating "al ristorante" as "at a restaurant" rather than "at the restaurant". Why is that wrong?

February 13, 2019

vioeliz

"a restaurant" is not specific. "the restaurant" indicates a specific restaurant, perhaps already mentioned; perhaps known to both listener and speaker.

February 13, 2019

RKjt2s

They are lunching is the same as they have lunch. My English is excellent even if my Italian isn't.

March 29, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.