"Loro pranzano al ristorante."

Translation:They have lunch at the restaurant.

June 22, 2013

74 Comments
This discussion is locked.


baitlynkannister

annoying. i said they eat lunch but the answer is they have lunch


AndreasBre8

One can not have their lunch and it eat it, too. wp DL


Marninger

They eat lunch = Mangiamo il pranzo

They have lunch = Pranzano


Lokilotus

Dyslexia's horrid with this. I keep losing a heart because I can't spell "Resteraunt" properly (thanks, brain). Is anyone else having this problem?


aaronwright987

Here's a trick I use to remember restaurant: Rest-and-u-rant. First, you rest, then the food stinks, so at the end, you rant. Rest-and-u-rant


max.ryan

If you have this option, you may want to activate the Word Suggestion option under Settings for your keyboard. As long as you correctly start with the word you want, it shows options for words correctly spelt esp. those you tend to use a lot. Just be careful not to get too dependent on it. Hope that helps. If English is not your primary language, try to add English as a keyboard language. Hope this helps.


vioeliz

My version redlines spelling errors/typos in English before I send


denmia

Use voice recognition


Carlos23975

I just not pay enough attention, compulsive. ..


jesedmoga

Can someone explain me what is the difference between "al ristorante" and "nello ristorante"?


santina0814

"Al" is the combination of a+il meaning at the. "Nello" is the combination of nel+lo meaning in the.


StanKing1

It would be "nel ristorante" of course.


musicismylife120

Al= at the, nello= in the


k8italiana

True, but normal New Zealand English usage is you have lunch or dinner in the restaurant. Duo does not accept this.


xavi_br

Why is "They dine" wrong?


FrenchCrazy

Because they aren't dining (for dinner); they're eating lunch


afanapla

and why did they give it as a definition????


lux007

'the woman lunches' is ok but 'they lunch' is not?


Saarlane

When "dine" isn't correct for "pranzano", then it shouldn't be given as a hint.


SamPenque

Whats the infinitive for "To have lunch"?


EpyarelRiv

Is pranzano used for both dinner and lunch??? I'm very confused


SirPencil

pranza -> pranzano is for "they are having lunch". cena -> cenono is for "they are having dinner".


ArdalanAmini

No pranzo is lunch, dinner is Cena


BampaOwl

And I would have been confused as a kid brought up to call the midday meal "dinner"!


Susan1111956

Spell it like it is pronounced


Anne720

I had 'they are lunching at the restaurant' marked wrong. Is this because this is a way of saying that they regularly have lunch at the restaurant


clive112700

Yet again Duolingo shows their lack of idiomatic usage, and understanding of common phrases. In conjunction with others who have commented I am annoyed that the commonly used phrase "take lunch" as opposed to "have lunch" or "lunch" has been rejected as wrong by the robot in charge of assesment and marking. To take lunch, dinner or any other meal or form of repast is COMMON USAGE in english language. One does not merely have a meal, one takes a meal, otherwise how can a person actually consume something, in this case a meal. To have something is to possess it, hold it, use it; one does not consume when one has something. To have implys ownership, not consumption. The Oxford English Dictionary define have (1st definition) as "possess, own, or hold"; whereas they define take (1st definition) as "reach for and hold with one's hands".


Sharon449540

I believe that 'taking lunch" is a fairly recent (the 80s or 90s, maybe) idiomatic expression. Ditto "taking a meeting."


vittorio339914

I put 'they are lunching at the restaurant' Collins dictionary definition of the verb 'to lunch' = When you lunch, you have lunch, especially at a restaurant. So Duolingo needs to realise that 'to lunch' is as acceptable for 'to have lunch' as 'to dine', which they regularly accept from me for 'to have dinner'. Do Duolingo ever correct their mistakes?


vittorio339914

That's interesting: they accepted 'they lunch at the restaurant'. but not 'they are lunching'. Or did they correct their error that quickly?!


_hanya_

Why can "pranza" mean "he eats lunch" and can't "pranzano" mean "they eat lunch" and i lose a heart for not typing "they have lunch".


nayrad

I said, "You eat lunch at the restaurant" and was marked wrong. Doesnt Loro also mean you formal?


Jinxed05041

Loro means they, Tu is you, and Voi is you (pl.)


santina0814

Voi can also mean "you all"


DetaGallucci

How do you know when to omit the verb "to have" or in this case, the verb "to eat"? Does "pranzano" contain it all?


BrunoZoldan

In Italian "pranzare" is the same of English "have lunch", have dinner="cenare".
"to eat"= mangiare


Luce-Luce

Yes. Pranzare means eating but for a specific time of the day. Latine languages have verbs for that, not english... Duolingo is wrong saying "eating lunch" is not good for pranzare.


Marninger

In English, we can either say we eat or we have a meal, -and in a broad sense, they both mean the same.

In Italian, there is a similar way to express this, - although it's a bit more complicated as we (among other things) need to follow rules of conjugation. The following are just intended as examples of the pattern, in case you want to learn the difference in how it's epressed:

I eat breakfast = mangiare la collazione
we eat breakfast = mangiamo la colazione

I have breakfast = faccio colazione
we have breakfast = facciamo colazione

I eat lunch = mangio il pranzo
we eat lunch = mangiamo il pranzo

I have lunch = sto pranzando (/ pranzo)
we have lunch = pranziamo

I eat dinner = mangio la cena
we eat dinner = mangiamo la cena

I have dinner = sto cenando
we have lunch = ceniamo


Fishtailfl

I like it thankyou


Megs1404

Okay I understand that "al" means "at the" but what is the translation for "at a"?


santina0814

Correct m if im wrong, but i think it might be "a un/una/uno/un' (depending on the gender of the word)."


MadelynWri

You can also add a 'd' to make it easier to pronounce = "ad un ristorante". :)


VeraMoore

Someone please explain "losing hearts"? I misspelled restaurant too, and got the entire sentence marked wrong; it should have just said I misspelled a word. In any case, I am not seeing where I lose a heart....where am I supposed to see this?


santina0814

You lose hearts when you use the wrong verb, answer a question worng, etc. When you misspell a word, it is often detected as a typo. However, there are.some mistakes that are not detected. As for losing hearts, you can see that in the upper right corner of the screen.


xxMich

If "pranzano = They lunch", what's the "cena" equivalent? Also, when/how would "pranzare"/"cenare" be used?


kapshtica

can i use "on the restorant"? Yes, No? Why? Thanks


iceevee

No, simply because i don't think many people would climb up a building to sit on the restaurant roof to eat their lunch, whereas "at the" is at the actual restaurant, therefore either inside it or out the front where sometimes places put tables. To put it simply, "on the" would be on top of the building, and "at the" would be directly in/out the front of the building, in this case restaurant. Sorry for giving a long explanation but i hope it helped :)


iceevee

Why would "they ate/eat lunch at the restaurant" be incorrect? i used ate so i understand if maybe it was the past tense that made it a mistake, but i'd just like to know where i went wrong, thanks!


benton.1

"Ate" is the past tense. They do want the present tense.


zou.leti.5

I really do not understand. In topic befor DL didn't acceptable the answer boy has lunch, but here they have lunch is ok! Where is the right translate?


Mrs.Gri

I don't like there is no option saying 'in the restaurant'. I will never admit it's a mistake


Luana830090

three or four times the answer flashed up before I could say a word! And at other times I have to yell the answer two, three times for it to react.


Morgan.Hurtado

I got marked incorrect for translating "al ristorante" as "at a restaurant" rather than "at the restaurant". Why is that wrong?


vioeliz

"a restaurant" is not specific. "the restaurant" indicates a specific restaurant, perhaps already mentioned; perhaps known to both listener and speaker.


Luigi928419

Eat lunch = have lunch...come on


Yasmine938567

The eat lunch is the same as they have lunch. It is correct and not an error!


BananaNoel

Isn't pranzo meal? Why does this mean they eat lunch?


BampaOwl

No, il pasto is meal. Pasto, pasta, pranzo. Easily confused!


bethbiasca

Is anyone else confused how "pranzo" means lunch (a noun) but also means I HAVE LUNCH (A verb)??


ArgyrisM

I wrote they eat lunch and it got it wrong, FIX THIS!


DebLivesay

Can anyone explain why we are learning the difference between lunch and dinner, and how to express sweet and sour flavors, but have not yet learned to ask where the bathrooms are? Does this seem counterintuitive to anyone else?


Marninger

Where is the bathroom? = Dov'รจ il bagno?
Where are the bathrooms? = Dove sono i bagni?

In either case you probably end up in front of two doors marked "Signore", (Ladies), and "Signori", (Gentlemen)


Fishtailfl

Lei with a capital l


Fishtailfl

I think to dine is, sto cenando


YvonneYona

you don't hear pranzano but pranzo

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.