1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro pranzano al ristorante."

"Loro pranzano al ristorante."

Translation:They have lunch at the restaurant.

June 22, 2013

76 Comments


Lokilotus

Dyslexia's horrid with this. I keep losing a heart because I can't spell "Resteraunt" properly (thanks, brain). Is anyone else having this problem?


aaronwright987

Here's a trick I use to remember restaurant: Rest-and-u-rant. First, you rest, then the food stinks, so at the end, you rant. Rest-and-u-rant


max.ryan

If you have this option, you may want to activate the Word Suggestion option under Settings for your keyboard. As long as you correctly start with the word you want, it shows options for words correctly spelt esp. those you tend to use a lot. Just be careful not to get too dependent on it. Hope that helps. If English is not your primary language, try to add English as a keyboard language. Hope this helps.


vioeliz

My version redlines spelling errors/typos in English before I send


denmia

Use voice recognition


Carlos23975

I just not pay enough attention, compulsive. ..


kaitlyn547156

annoying. i said they eat lunch but the answer is they have lunch


AndreasBre8

One can not have their lunch and it eat it, too. wp DL


BampaOwl

Also, it should accept "take lunch". Reported.


xavi_br

Why is "They dine" wrong?


FrenchCrazy

Because they aren't dining (for dinner); they're eating lunch


afanapla

and why did they give it as a definition????


jesedmoga

Can someone explain me what is the difference between "al ristorante" and "nello ristorante"?


santina0814

"Al" is the combination of a+il meaning at the. "Nello" is the combination of nel+lo meaning in the.


StanKing1

It would be "nel ristorante" of course.


musicismylife120

Al= at the, nello= in the


k8italiana

True, but normal New Zealand English usage is you have lunch or dinner in the restaurant. Duo does not accept this.


lux007

'the woman lunches' is ok but 'they lunch' is not?


SamPenque

Whats the infinitive for "To have lunch"?


Saarlane

When "dine" isn't correct for "pranzano", then it shouldn't be given as a hint.


clive112700

Yet again Duolingo shows their lack of idiomatic usage, and understanding of common phrases. In conjunction with others who have commented I am annoyed that the commonly used phrase "take lunch" as opposed to "have lunch" or "lunch" has been rejected as wrong by the robot in charge of assesment and marking. To take lunch, dinner or any other meal or form of repast is COMMON USAGE in english language. One does not merely have a meal, one takes a meal, otherwise how can a person actually consume something, in this case a meal. To have something is to possess it, hold it, use it; one does not consume when one has something. To have implys ownership, not consumption. The Oxford English Dictionary define have (1st definition) as "possess, own, or hold"; whereas they define take (1st definition) as "reach for and hold with one's hands".


Sharon449540

I believe that 'taking lunch" is a fairly recent (the 80s or 90s, maybe) idiomatic expression. Ditto "taking a meeting."


EpyarelRiv

Is pranzano used for both dinner and lunch??? I'm very confused


SirPencil

pranza -> pranzano is for "they are having lunch". cena -> cenono is for "they are having dinner".


ArdalanAmini

No pranzo is lunch, dinner is Cena


BampaOwl

And I would have been confused as a kid brought up to call the midday meal "dinner"!


nayrad

I said, "You eat lunch at the restaurant" and was marked wrong. Doesnt Loro also mean you formal?


Jinxed05041

Loro means they, Tu is you, and Voi is you (pl.)


santina0814

Voi can also mean "you all"


Megs1404

Okay I understand that "al" means "at the" but what is the translation for "at a"?


santina0814

Correct m if im wrong, but i think it might be "a un/una/uno/un' (depending on the gender of the word)."


MadelynWri

You can also add a 'd' to make it easier to pronounce = "ad un ristorante". :)


vittorio339914

That's interesting: they accepted 'they lunch at the restaurant'. but not 'they are lunching'. Or did they correct their error that quickly?!


Susan1111956

Spell it like it is pronounced


Forever.Dreamerr

Instead of Loro pranzano why don't they just say Loro ha pranzo? Wouldn't that be easier?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is an English way of wording things which is not necessarily easier. In other languages, they don't "have" lunch". They "eat" lunch. They take lunch. or They lunch.
https://translate.google.com/#en/it/I%20have%20lunch%0AI%20take%20lunch%0AI%20eat%20lunch


Forever.Dreamerr

That makes much more sense, Thank you!


Jeanette28456

Yet they lunch was marked as wrong for me


DetaGallucci

How do you know when to omit the verb "to have" or in this case, the verb "to eat"? Does "pranzano" contain it all?


BrunoZoldan

In Italian "pranzare" is the same of English "have lunch", have dinner="cenare".
"to eat"= mangiare


VeraMoore

Someone please explain "losing hearts"? I misspelled restaurant too, and got the entire sentence marked wrong; it should have just said I misspelled a word. In any case, I am not seeing where I lose a heart....where am I supposed to see this?


santina0814

You lose hearts when you use the wrong verb, answer a question worng, etc. When you misspell a word, it is often detected as a typo. However, there are.some mistakes that are not detected. As for losing hearts, you can see that in the upper right corner of the screen.


xxMich

If "pranzano = They lunch", what's the "cena" equivalent? Also, when/how would "pranzare"/"cenare" be used?


MadelynWri

Pranzare = to have/eat lunch. Cenare = to have/eat dinner (evening meal). Mangiare = to eat. I believe "they dine" is "loro cenano" but I'm not certain. :)


roger566125

And if you dine at noontime what do you call it? (dinner is the meal in the middle of the day where I grew up; you have supper in the evening.) (Boy, I'm glad I'm not trying to learn English!)


kapshtica

can i use "on the restorant"? Yes, No? Why? Thanks


iceevee

No, simply because i don't think many people would climb up a building to sit on the restaurant roof to eat their lunch, whereas "at the" is at the actual restaurant, therefore either inside it or out the front where sometimes places put tables. To put it simply, "on the" would be on top of the building, and "at the" would be directly in/out the front of the building, in this case restaurant. Sorry for giving a long explanation but i hope it helped :)


moneyinthebanks

No one says "lunching" in the U.S. at least.. "They're having lunch at the restaurant" is typical


benton.1

Languages change. Even in the U.S. people used to lunch as well as have lunch.


iceevee

Why would "they ate/eat lunch at the restaurant" be incorrect? i used ate so i understand if maybe it was the past tense that made it a mistake, but i'd just like to know where i went wrong, thanks!


benton.1

"Ate" is the past tense. They do want the present tense.


zou.leti.5

I really do not understand. In topic befor DL didn't acceptable the answer boy has lunch, but here they have lunch is ok! Where is the right translate?


Mrs.Gri

I don't like there is no option saying 'in the restaurant'. I will never admit it's a mistake


Luana830090

three or four times the answer flashed up before I could say a word! And at other times I have to yell the answer two, three times for it to react.


Anne720

I had 'they are lunching at the restaurant' marked wrong. Is this because this is a way of saying that they regularly have lunch at the restaurant


mariekie1

Once mark have lunch wrong says should be eat lunch. The marks have lunch says should be have


MikeShortl1

in the restaurant is better.


John27828

That is exactly what I wrote. How could it possibly be wrong?


Jeanette28456

The second translation THEY show is 'They lunch' rather than 'They have lunch', yet, they called my answer wrong!!?


vittorio339914

I put 'they are lunching at the restaurant' Collins dictionary definition of the verb 'to lunch' = When you lunch, you have lunch, especially at a restaurant. So Duolingo needs to realise that 'to lunch' is as acceptable for 'to have lunch' as 'to dine', which they regularly accept from me for 'to have dinner'. Do Duolingo ever correct their mistakes?


Morgan.Hurtado

I got marked incorrect for translating "al ristorante" as "at a restaurant" rather than "at the restaurant". Why is that wrong?


vioeliz

"a restaurant" is not specific. "the restaurant" indicates a specific restaurant, perhaps already mentioned; perhaps known to both listener and speaker.


BananaNoel

Isn't pranzo meal? Why does this mean they eat lunch?


BampaOwl

No, il pasto is meal. Pasto, pasta, pranzo. Easily confused!


kerrimorey

I get distracted, it finishes for me before I have even thought about it!!!


hanya544202

Why can "pranza" mean "he eats lunch" and can't "pranzano" mean "they eat lunch" and i lose a heart for not typing "they have lunch".


marianne440736

Pranzano not clear/heard


Rememmario

how come it accepts we dine at the ... for noi ceniamo but it won't accept we lunch at the .... for noi pranziamo it only accepts we have lunch at the... why Is it necessary to use for the act of lunching but the act of dining...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.