"IhaveyettogotoOverijsselwithyouinordertovisitthosemuseums."

Translation:Ik ben nog niet met u naar Overijssel geweest om die musea te bezoeken.

4 years ago

7 Comments


costyn
costyn

"I have yet to go" is an English idiom hard to translate to Dutch. It implies not having gone but also a wish to do so. And I don't agree with the accepted translation; I think it should include the word 'steeds': Ik ben nog steeds niet met u ...

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

I don't agree. I think the preferred translation is fine. Nog already conveys the meaning you explain. The wish part probably isn't as clear as in English, but then it's indeed hard to translate. To me including steeds would imply some delayed plan or annoyance that the thing hasn't happened yet.

4 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

The preffered translation is WRONG. The sentence (the preferred translaton) "Ik ben nog niet met u naar Overijsel geweest" would be translated as: "I have NOT been to Overijsel with you YET" Refering to the past and things that did not happen, while the sentence "I have yet to go to Overijssel with you in order to visit those museums" would be translated like: "Ik moet( have to go) NOG (=yet) met u (jullie) naar Overijssel (gaan) om die musea te bezoeken. More refering to the future.

3 years ago

AlexWolffe
AlexWolffe

I see your point here, but I don't think it is at all wrong. The 'have yet to' part in english does not have the same meaning as '(still)have to [of 'moet nog']' even though it sort of looks like it. 'Have yet to' basically just means 'have not...yet'.

So the 'must, or moet' part actually doesn't belong in the translation. The sentence only describes something that hasn't been done yet, not something that still needs to be done.

10 months ago

phb2013
phb2013

I wrote "Ik ben nog niet naar Overijssel geweest met u om die musea te bezoeken" which was marked wrong because of where I placed the "met u". Should my version have been acceptable?

7 months ago

RyanB
RyanB

Yes, this is my question too!

5 months ago

subbink
subbink

I agreed that "met u" can also be placed after 'geweest', but I think the original answer is preferred.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.