1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I have yet to go to Overijss…

"I have yet to go to Overijssel with you in order to visit those museums."

Translation:Ik ben nog niet met u naar Overijssel geweest om die musea te bezoeken.

October 27, 2014

19 Comments


FreekVerkerk

The preffered translation is WRONG. The sentence (the preferred translaton) "Ik ben nog niet met u naar Overijsel geweest" would be translated as: "I have NOT been to Overijsel with you YET" Refering to the past and things that did not happen, while the sentence "I have yet to go to Overijssel with you in order to visit those museums" would be translated like: "Ik moet( have to go) NOG (=yet) met u (jullie) naar Overijssel (gaan) om die musea te bezoeken. More refering to the future.


AlexWolffe

I see your point here, but I don't think it is at all wrong. The 'have yet to' part in english does not have the same meaning as '(still)have to [of 'moet nog']' even though it sort of looks like it. 'Have yet to' basically just means 'have not...yet'.

So the 'must, or moet' part actually doesn't belong in the translation. The sentence only describes something that hasn't been done yet, not something that still needs to be done.


costyn

"I have yet to go" is an English idiom hard to translate to Dutch. It implies not having gone but also a wish to do so. And I don't agree with the accepted translation; I think it should include the word 'steeds': Ik ben nog steeds niet met u ...


Susande

I don't agree. I think the preferred translation is fine. Nog already conveys the meaning you explain. The wish part probably isn't as clear as in English, but then it's indeed hard to translate. To me including steeds would imply some delayed plan or annoyance that the thing hasn't happened yet.


phb2013

I wrote "Ik ben nog niet naar Overijssel geweest met u om die musea te bezoeken" which was marked wrong because of where I placed the "met u". Should my version have been acceptable?


subbink

I agreed that "met u" can also be placed after 'geweest', but I think the original answer is preferred.


AllaRicerca

Yes. It is definitely acceptable. All the following are correct Dutch sentences with some difference in emphasis on different parts of the statement:

  • Ik ben MET U nog niet naar Overijssel geweest [which puts some emphasis on 'with you' as opposed to 'with others']
  • Ik ben nog niet MET U naar Overijssel geweest [a little less emphasis on 'you']
  • Ik ben nog niet naar Overijssel geweest MET U [some emphasis on 'Overijssel' as opposed to 'somewhere else']
  • end the sentence with MET U [some emphasis on 'visiting the museums together' as opposed to 'visiting Overijssel together'

Mind you, many native Dutch speakers might not even pick up on these differences.


RyanB

Yes, this is my question too!


FreekVerkerk

"Ik moet nog steeds met jou naar Overijssel om die museums te bezoeken"


Anupam.Shri

What is the use of "Niet" here? I understand Nog niet means "never before". For Yet to go, can't be be just "Nog"? Like "Ik ben nog met u naar Overijssel geweest om die musea te bezoeken."?


phb2013

I think to use "nog" without "niet" you would say "Ik moet nog/zal nog met u naar Overijssel gaan om die musea te bezoeken". Your sentence "Il ben nog met u naar Overijssel geweest ...." would translate to "I have gone with you to Overijssel to ...."


[deactivated user]

    Ik moet nog steeds met jou naar Overijssel om die musea te bezoeken.


feyMorgaina

    You left out "gaan" ("to go").

    "Ik moet nog steeds met je naar Overijssel gaan om die musea te bezoeken."


beerzoe

    "Ik heb nog met jou naar Overijssel te gaan om die musea te bezoeken" - kan iemand uitleggen waarom dit verkeerd is, alstublieft?


Alexei20609

    why "gegaan" isn't accepted?


tigerears

    The translation seems more along the lines 'I have not yet been to Overijssel with you', which is fine, but it is a distinct sentence to 'I have yet to go to Overijssel with you'.


joke423474

    Freerk Verkerk is right!


AartSmit94

    Why "geweest" and not "gegaan"?

    "ik ben nog niet met u naar overijssel gegaan om die musea te bezoeken" was not accepted for me.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.