"súilegormagamagusgruaigfhadaorm."

Translation:I have blue eyes and I have long hair.

4 years ago

5 Comments


jackmchugh12

i think it should be 'Tá súile gorma agam agus tá gruaig fhada orm' no?

4 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

This was one of our "ghost" sentences. (i.e. ones we deleted due to a mistake, but still appeared in the course). It should be completely deleted now.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yeah. You would need the plural adjective.

An interesting thing to note is that if you just say "Tá súil agam, it means "I hope"

4 years ago

jackmchugh12

ah i wonder where that comes from :)

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

It looks like súil has meant both “eye” and “hope, expectation” back to Old Irish. Perhaps it’s an ancient idiom?

One interesting idiom on the “eye” side (from Dineen’s dictionary) is its use as a substitute for ceann for counting fish, e.g. Níl súil d’éis na hoíche agam (“I don’t have a single fish after the night”).

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.