1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá súile gorm agam agus tá g…

" súile gorm agam agus gruaig fhada orm."

Translation:I have blue eyes and I have long hair.

October 27, 2014

5 Comments


jackmchugh12

i think it should be 'Tá súile gorma agam agus tá gruaig fhada orm' no?


alexinIreland

This was one of our "ghost" sentences. (i.e. ones we deleted due to a mistake, but still appeared in the course). It should be completely deleted now.


galaxyrocker

Yeah. You would need the plural adjective.

An interesting thing to note is that if you just say "Tá súil agam, it means "I hope"


jackmchugh12

ah i wonder where that comes from :)


scilling

It looks like súil has meant both “eye” and “hope, expectation” back to Old Irish. Perhaps it’s an ancient idiom?

One interesting idiom on the “eye” side (from Dinneen’s dictionary) is its use as a substitute for ceann for counting fish, e.g. Níl súil d’éis na hoíche agam (“I don’t have a single fish after the night”).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.