" súile gorm agam agus gruaig fhada orm."

Translation:I have blue eyes and I have long hair.

October 27, 2014

5 Comments


jackmchugh12

i think it should be 'Tá súile gorma agam agus tá gruaig fhada orm' no?

October 27, 2014

alexinIreland

This was one of our "ghost" sentences. (i.e. ones we deleted due to a mistake, but still appeared in the course). It should be completely deleted now.

October 28, 2014

galaxyrocker

Yeah. You would need the plural adjective.

An interesting thing to note is that if you just say "Tá súil agam, it means "I hope"

October 27, 2014

jackmchugh12

ah i wonder where that comes from :)

October 27, 2014

scilling

It looks like súil has meant both “eye” and “hope, expectation” back to Old Irish. Perhaps it’s an ancient idiom?

One interesting idiom on the “eye” side (from Dinneen’s dictionary) is its use as a substitute for ceann for counting fish, e.g. Níl súil d’éis na hoíche agam (“I don’t have a single fish after the night”).

October 28, 2014
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.