1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I am a boy."

"I am a boy."

Translation:Jeg er en dreng.

October 27, 2014

16 Comments


mahankr

Is the audio on this question a normal rate of speaking? To me, it sounds so fast I can't even hear the "er."


tuitui10

How many more weeks am I going to do this sentence??


Desper8-Dan

until you have paid for your crimes or maybe you will get out early for good behaviour


isabelapanda

Does "Jeg" sound the same as the german "Ja" or am I getting it wrong?


Matthew-Henry

you supposed to say jeg


LiamSutton1

It's not Juh-egg going from the text to speech.

Sounds morre like yuh-eye, but said quite smoothly to me. Remember J's are often Y sounds


Matthew-Henry

It's not Juh-egg going from the text to speech.

Sounds morre like yuh-eye, but said quite smoothly to me. Remember J's are often Y sounds


Ivy1239

Thank you........ I was confused.


Matthew-Henry

bye the way are you a girl?


Helle384474

Hej tror ikke du er en dreng!


Indigo229

How do I make it so that I can actually type out the answers instead of tapping the word-buttons?


jeorge862380

Wouldn't it be great to answer these types of questions with audio as well. Because spelling is hard enough as it is.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.