Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is a smart boy."

Translation:Él es un niño inteligente.

5 years ago

16 Comments


crasshelmet
crasshelmet

"él es un niño listo" should also be accepted.

5 years ago

dltallan

I tend to think of "listo" as "clever" and "inteligente" as "smart", but I'm not a native Spanish speaker so take that for what it is worth.

5 years ago

johnmurraybray

Agreed. I have reported it.

4 years ago

laemagno

Ditto.

4 years ago

el-Canguro

agreed, ser + listo = smart bright clever

4 years ago

dltallan

My experience in Spain (and lessons so far) would indicate that in cases like this, the subject pronoun is optional. Does someone know why that is not the case here?

5 years ago

wolfling

No, I have the same question -- I omitted 'él' for that reason and was marked wrong.

5 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Me too.

    EditDelete4 years ago

el-Canguro

    the only reason for including él, would be for emphasis

    4 years ago

GingerLise

    Same here, it doesn't make any sense!

    4 years ago

VeloVela

    I put "Es un niño inteligente" and it was marked incorrect. Is the pronoun really obligatory?

    4 years ago

pchaman
    pchaman

    Same here

    4 years ago

022996

    Using "muchacho" is wrong?

    4 years ago

Ferdo76
    Ferdo76

    It's wrong without Él?

    4 years ago

kgkoon
    kgkoon

    Depending on context, could "inteligente" come before the noun? Would that imply subjective judgment of intelligence?

    4 years ago

Eriklover555

    That's what I thought, too. If mal or mala goes before estudiante, why can't you put inteligente before the noun?

    4 years ago