Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo no tengo conciencia."

Translation:I do not have a conscience.

5 years ago

89 Comments


Allinuse
Allinuse

HOW can "I have not a conscience" be correct while "I have no conscience" gets marked as wrong. The former is completely unnatural while the latter is the normal way to say it.

5 years ago

AnnRon

Accepting "I have no conscience" now.

4 years ago

ilya.kasat

Not yet

3 years ago

He110

Still not; 12-10-2014

3 years ago

RoteSocke100

And still not at January 15th 2015.

3 years ago

lola.kot.5

Still not, 30th March. Interesting that some people say it does. Is Duo being selective about who it accepts the answers from? :o

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Accepted "I have no conscience", 21st Sep 2015

2 years ago

ezaltz

Not accepted as of Feb 2-16

2 years ago

Scorellis

"I have no conscience." worked for me, February 16, 2016. It shouldn't make any difference, but I put a period at the end. Typically I never bother with punctuation.

2 years ago

ezaltz

got ensnared a 2-nd time on the same DL hook on Feb 21-16

2 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

I answered "i do not have conscience" and was marked wrong. :(

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I do not have conscience is not correct English. I have no conscious is correct as is I don't have a conscious. (I don't know about other users, but I am still constantly annoyed at Duo's insistence on telling me that an alternate translation for anything I have said with a contraction is not using the contraction. That is not telling me anything about Spanish at all!

2 years ago

JohnS84
JohnS84

To be technical, the sentence does not say "I have no conscience". Your translation does not meet the conjugation of "no tengo". Translating just the verb, it read "I do not have". Therefore, the correct translation would be "I do not have a conscience". Now the next question is obviously why is there no indefinite article? (Un) Conscience is a mental state and in Spanish it is impossible to have "a" mental state because it is not tangible. Therefore using "un"is optional.

3 years ago

phillinj
phillinj

Estoy de acuerdo con ti!

5 years ago

KaylaGreenwell

I hate to be nitpicky but you should know that you always say "contigo" instead of "con ti," and the same goes for "conmigo" instead of "con mi." Hope that helps and doesn't seem pretentious.

4 years ago

Melita2
Melita2

Not picky at all. We are supposed to help DL improve its program and we also need to help each other.

4 years ago

Ranchers1

Thank you for that. I didn't know that rule.

4 years ago

SD-77
SD-77

Said the killer to his victims.

5 years ago

Melita2
Melita2

:-)

4 years ago

juandenil
juandenil

' Aroja la bomba Escupe metralla No tiene consciencia De tanta canalla! A heart-warming old ditty from the anarchists.

5 years ago

baldwinj

juandenil. can you translate? is it the bomb or the bomb-thrower who has no conscience.

4 years ago

juandenil
juandenil

'Throw the bomb, spray schrapnel; don't trouble your conscience about scum like that!'

4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

What era? Guerra Civil?

4 years ago

juandenil
juandenil

«Arroja la bomba» fue una de las canciones anarquistas más populares en el bando republicano durante la Guerra Civil Española (1936 - 1939). From Wikipedia. Some hard-case Catalan guys taught it to me about thirty years ago in Pamplona.

4 years ago

phemsworth

Seriously? I love this comment section.

3 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

Ah. Brr.

4 years ago

kuo.mth
kuo.mth

I would have thought the sentence would have said "Yo no tengo una conciencia"

5 years ago

Robodl95
Robodl95

You don't usually use articles after tener when you're talking about things you'd normally only have one of (like a conscious).

5 years ago

Lorrae
Lorrae

Thank you. It is hard to remember when an article is needed and when it is not.

3 years ago

GaelBraxton

Robodl95: I'm sure you'll never see this as you wrote your reply 2 years ago but your word should be conscience. "Like a conscience'. Do you have a reference for this statement? A few people have asked why no article but no one has given a resource.

2 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

http://bit.ly/2sNAfci

I had to use a URL shortener because Duo mangles the original URL, hopefully it works.

1 year ago

JagdishRoy

I wrote "I do not have consciousness" and it was marked wrong. However, duo said "You missed a word: I do not have 1 consciousness"!! Now how is this possible????

Dated- Oct 3, 2015

2 years ago

BBoyar

I don't understand why "awareness" was counted wrong.

5 years ago

cquark
cquark

Awareness is more like consciousness. A "conscience" is the ability to tell right from wrong.

4 years ago

BBoyar

Yes, I know. Thanks.

4 years ago

Dana523241

I wrote "I'm not aware" and it was counted as correct

2 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes. That is really the major meaning of this sentence.

2 months ago

JobeyinError

SpanishDict agrees with the hover hints that consciencia is both for conscience and consciousness.

So I think «I have no consciousness« would be a correct translation (admittedly the context would be a bit strange, but I was thinking it was one of Duo´s little joke sentences).

Thoughts by experts on this translation?

4 years ago

briecee
briecee

Could this also mean "I am not conscious"?

4 years ago

Melita2
Melita2

I am not conscious = No soy consciente.

4 years ago

briecee
briecee

Well, at least "No estoy consciente", one hopes?

But I can say "Perdí la conciencia" (I lost consciousness). And if I can have hunger in Spanish, (Tengo hambre), can I have consciousness (Tengo conciencia)?

4 years ago

jkb317

"No tengo conciencia" sounds, to me, like "no tengo conciencia de ello" which could roughly be translated as "I have no idea (what you're talking about)." So, "no tengo conciencia" sounds, to me, like "I have no idea" or "I'm unaware."

4 years ago

itsmesd

If you are not conscious, you wouldn't be able to say anything about it.

4 years ago

photom

Agreed

5 years ago

mariang930

Another answer that they're accepting is "I have no awareness." Doesn't that sound a bit unnatural? I put "I am not aware" and got wrong.

5 years ago

MartinCo

It is possible that someone at DL is confusing conscience and conscious/consciousness. On the other hand, conscience refers to an awareness of right and wrong. -- Report it!

5 years ago

mattnag
mattnag

I typed 'I don't have consciousness,' and Duo counted it wrong with the correct translation as 'I don't have a consciousness.' In English, can someone have 'a' consciousness?

4 years ago

sobmar
sobmar

Exactly "I don't have conscience" should be correct. You can't have two consciences and if you have conscience it is always yours, so a/the should not matter at all.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

In English we refer to things like a conscious, an ego, a spirit, a mind, etc pretty much as if they were organs or other physical elements of a person. An article is required. The things that require no article are those whose unit of division is not mentioned or inherent. I have milk (A glass? A quart? A gallon?) I have faith (unless you try to quantify it, it has no amount. If you quantify or define it, it does require an article as in "a little faith")

2 years ago

miajav
miajav

"I am not aware" was accepted. I am thinking in terms of: "I am unaware of events around me because I never read or watch the news".

4 years ago

Therapon
Therapon

'I have no conscience' is still not being accepted!!!

3 years ago

fizenespanol

Nothing like failing the lesson and receiving zero points, for putting an s like in English. Consciencia. Wrong, admittedly, but something the site overlooks in many other cases.

3 years ago

lori.funk.

So, consciente has an "s" but conciencia does not.

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Y me llamo Hannibal Lecter. ;)

3 years ago

ParkHan

Where is una?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

There are many cases you don't use an indefinite article in Spanish where you do in English, although the opposite is not really true. In terms of tener, normally in Spanish you do not use un or una when it is something you generally only have one of (at a time) Tengo casa pero no tengo auto. This is also true for comprar or llevar. Here is a link that reviews the various situations where the article is not used.

http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/indefinite.htm

2 years ago

NoelGutier4

Psycho much?

1 year ago

ByronShirah

¡Un asesino en serie!

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Conscience here (=to be awake?) and not awareness. Am I right? Please, native speakers, explain me a bit more, thanks.

4 years ago

itsmesd

In Spanish, it appears that 'conciencia' means 'being aware' or 'being conscious' and also having a 'conscience'. In English, the two meanings are very different. 'Conscience' is knowing right from wrong. "Conscious" is just being awake and aware of your surroundings and what is going on. The two words are not used interchangeably. "Yo no tengo conciencia" = "I do not have a conscience" basically means that I don't care if it is right or wrong, I will do what I want.

4 years ago

juandenil
juandenil

On a similar note, and also harking back to the civil war and the anarchists, the then slogan ' Abaja la inteligencia! ' means ' Down with the intelligentsia !' but also ' Down with intelligence! '

4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

¡Qué coincidencia! It's also the current slogan of Fox News US.

4 years ago

Lorrae
Lorrae

¡Tan verdad!

3 years ago

homefire

YIKES!!! This is a horrible sentence.

4 years ago

llibllens

I agree. You don't have a conscience. You are psychotic... (Not a pleasant thought)

3 years ago

mnovack

I don't have consciousness marked wrong because I need an a infront of consciousness.

4 years ago

dcrispin92
dcrispin92

I put, "I have no common sense. " haha

3 years ago

DrThunder88

I typed, "I do not have consciousness," and DL marked me wrong, saying it should be, "I do not have 1 consciousness." Yeah, I evidently missed a word, and that word was the numeral '1'. What's odd is that this isn't the first time I've gotten this sentence wrong for this reason.

3 years ago

PrashanthK688401
PrashanthK688401

It says "I don't have 1 consciousness". Seriously?

2 years ago

Giovanni587740

"I don't have conscience" is not accepted

1 year ago

Irene427357

It didn't accept "I don't have conciousness". It said I was missing a word and that it should be "I don't have 1 consciousness"! Grr.

1 year ago

Koanky215

Duo is still not accepting 'I do not have conscience' as at 20th June 2017

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I do not have concious is not a grammatically correct English. The article is required.

1 year ago

MichelleGo881413

The same person that has no conscience is the same person that is tired of that smile AND likely the one following that lawyer too lol. I love that some of this are slightly twisted

11 months ago

androiddreams

These examples are getting too heavy.

5 months ago

CapablePecan

wow. creeeepyyy

3 months ago

JonathanD.Silva

It says the answer is "I do not have 1 consciousness," but where did the 1 come from?

3 years ago

lagatitabrava

Soy El Hijo de Sam.

2 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Soy un psicópata :-)

1 year ago

Trionat

one would always say I have no conscience, she/ he has no conscience in English

5 years ago

briecee
briecee

No, in English we could just as easily say "I do not have a conscience".

4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

Nope. I don't have a conscience is also correct. However, for emphasis, yes, on a typical telenovela the line would more likely be, Damn him! He has no conscience!

4 years ago

GeorginaPalacios

I wrote "consciencia" and DL marked it wrong. Consciencia is correct. It depends of the context. If you are talking about the mind, consciencia is right.

4 years ago

CyrilRitch

The way this sentence is structured.. " I have no conscience" means for example if you drink my beer I will kill you without blinking an eye because I have no conscience. awareness means you know stuff that you should know .. for example ..if you drink his beer.. bad things will happen to you.

3 years ago