"Girls and boys are children."

Translation:Meisjes en jongens zijn kinderen.

4 years ago

5 Comments


Morgan_Brie

Whats the differnce between zijn, bent and ben

4 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

It's similar to English where you have "I am", "you are", "he is", "we are", "they are". The rules in Dutch are not identical to English, but the idea is similar, that the verb form has to match the person you're talking about.

"ben" is for the first person, so "Ik ben" = "I am". "bent" is for the second person (singular), so "Jij bent" = "You are". "zijn" is used for all the plural forms, so ""Wij zijn" = "We are", "Jullie zijn" = "You (plural) are", and "Zij zijn" = "They are".

4 years ago

DRAGON.XXX

Thank you so much :)

4 years ago

ara.sampi
ara.sampi

Meisjes vs. Meiden...

3 years ago

BobbyJohnDeBot

It is the same, actually.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.