1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Girls and boys are children."

"Girls and boys are children."

Translation:Meisjes en jongens zijn kinderen.

October 27, 2014

5 Comments


Morgan_Brie

Whats the differnce between zijn, bent and ben


orfeocookie

It's similar to English where you have "I am", "you are", "he is", "we are", "they are". The rules in Dutch are not identical to English, but the idea is similar, that the verb form has to match the person you're talking about.

"ben" is for the first person, so "Ik ben" = "I am". "bent" is for the second person (singular), so "Jij bent" = "You are". "zijn" is used for all the plural forms, so ""Wij zijn" = "We are", "Jullie zijn" = "You (plural) are", and "Zij zijn" = "They are".


DRAGON.XXX

Thank you so much :)


ara.sampi

Meisjes vs. Meiden...


Robbadob

Both mean 'girls', but meisjes is more common (and more polite?).
[2019/03/28]

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.