Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Girls and boys are children."

Translation:Meisjes en jongens zijn kinderen.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Morgan_Brie

Whats the differnce between zijn, bent and ben

3 years ago

orfeocookie

It's similar to English where you have "I am", "you are", "he is", "we are", "they are". The rules in Dutch are not identical to English, but the idea is similar, that the verb form has to match the person you're talking about.

"ben" is for the first person, so "Ik ben" = "I am". "bent" is for the second person (singular), so "Jij bent" = "You are". "zijn" is used for all the plural forms, so ""Wij zijn" = "We are", "Jullie zijn" = "You (plural) are", and "Zij zijn" = "They are".

3 years ago

DRAGON.XXX

Thank you so much :)

3 years ago

ara.sampi
ara.sampi

Meisjes vs. Meiden...

2 years ago

BobbyJohnDeBot

It is the same, actually.

1 year ago

Aaron-Forr

Zijn means are, amd so does bent? Whats the difference?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Conjugation of the verb zijn:

  • ik ben
  • jij/u bent / ben jij
  • zij/hij/het is
  • wij zijn
  • jullie zijn
  • zij zijn

Also see here.

3 years ago