1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben een kind."

"Ik ben een kind."

Translation:I am a child.

October 27, 2014

5 Comments


goldberrygirl

Can you say, "I am a kid" or do they not have alternate translations yet for Dutch?


Susande

Yes, you can use alternative translations.


jazzyrat1

Just a question why does the girl have a different word for THE . Meanwhile everyone else has another word


Im-A-Kitty

It's because of the pronouns and stuff I think, if I remember correctly


hansha0

So there's a difference between "Ik been een kind" And "ik been een meisje"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.