Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella llamó para pedir cita inmediata."

Translation:She called to ask for an immediate appointment.

5 years ago

44 Comments


Woozie
Woozie

Why no 'una' for 'la cita inmediata?'

5 years ago

Hatboink

pedir cita = to make an appointment

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/cita

3 years ago

swingophelia

I'd like to know too!

4 years ago

jaimexplorer
jaimexplorer

I'd also like to know why "una" isn't in this sentence.

3 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

"Make an immediate appointment" not accepted.

4 years ago

Spanielle2

is 'request' not equivalent to 'ask for'?

5 years ago

myacoub

I once had a Spanish teacher explain the difference between Preguntar and Pedir that might help. Pedir is to request for something that you know can be materially answered, like "can you move your car?" or "can you change the T.V channel?". Preguntar is to ask for something that you're uncertain of the answer like, "do you have this shoe in size 12?" or "can I get your advice?". Maybe this is the point Duolingo makes by drawing the line between requesting and asking, but i don't know. The translation of of Pedir can translate to into "ask for" or "request" easily in English but the other way around doesn't function so smoothly.

4 years ago

Melita2

Mya, I like your distinction. Another way that helps me remember the difference - pedir is often asking for help or for someone to do something (see your two examples above) and preguntar is asking for information, often but of course not always answerable by yes or no (see both your examples above). Now all I have to do is remember this myself :-)

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Yeah, but that's the difference between "ask" and "request". "ask for" and "request" are the same, far as i know.

4 years ago

Justinito
Justinito

Same question for me.

5 years ago

Rickydito

Spanielle and Justinito: Yes! I lost a heart for "to ask for"!!!!

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

"ask for" is now accepted.

4 years ago

AaronTovo

can one use 'meeting' instead of 'appointment' here?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola AaronTovo: No. "Meeting" would be "reunión" or, in some regions, "mitin".

4 years ago

wchargin
wchargin

In English, you make an appointment.

4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

You have to ask for an appointment before you can make one, even in english.

4 years ago

wchargin
wchargin

Well, you call on the phone and say you'd like to make an appointment, so you are asking for one, but we don't use that phrasing (in NAmE at least).

4 years ago

BoredWithDuoNow

You can also book an appointment.

2 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

She called (to ask) for an immediate appointment, while technically not an exact translation, translates the meaning of this sentence just fine. Doesn't it ?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The meaning is well translated, but for Duolingo you can't just leave out words from your translations.

1 month ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

It depends, no-one is going to write "to him the football pleases him", for example. Sometimes DL will accept the translation of the idea and sometimes it is word for word, almost, and makes little sense. I think my translation stands, but, I didn't put in "to ask for". It's arguable if it is really necessary here.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Of course a translation has to be grammatically sound, too. :´)

As close to the original sentence as you can go while making sure that the different grammar rules are followed.

1 month ago

rajennagar

NOT "she called in order to ask for an immediate appointment"? para isno??

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola rajennagar: Yes, but it can be shortened to "to".

4 years ago

Jaspet

looking at the translation, what is the function of "pedir" in the spanish sentence?

5 years ago

Babella

"Ask for" ;]

5 years ago

Jaspet

thank you

5 years ago

dberthold

Why "para" when pedir means "to ask (for)"? If you don't translate para as "in order to" it has no function in the sentence.

5 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Para goes with llamar. She calls for the purpose of. Ella llama para....

Pedir cita is the part that means to ask for an appointment.

Ella llama para pedir cita.

Ella llama para decir "hola!" She calls to say hi.

Ella llama para hablar un rato. She calls to talk a while.

4 years ago

learnTACO32

same question as below. What is the need of PARA in the above sample sentence? Is PARA absolutely necessary. "Pedir" means "to ask for..." Would the sentence be correct without PARA? Ex. She called to ask for an immediate appointment

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola learn: I think it could work with or without "para" and still be counted as "correct". One is not better than the other, just a different way to say it.

4 years ago

cookj

one definition of para is "in order to". I used this and was counted wrong. The sentence made perfect sense in English.

4 years ago

Rickydito

One of the many uses of "para" is to place it in front of an infinitive to form the phrase "in order to". This does not have to be translated to English. For example, the sentence on this page literally would be "She called in order to request an immediate appointment.", but you don't necessarily have to translate the "in order" part. [Reference: SPANISH PRONOUNS AND PREPOSITIONS by Dorothy Richmond, Page 125.]

4 years ago

AnnRon

But it shouldn't be counted wrong if it is translated to English. The word is there and it does mean "in order to."

4 years ago

Rickydito

Ann: Estoy de acuerdo.

4 years ago

JimZTango
JimZTango

pedir versus preguntar?

Ella llamó para pedir cita inmediata. Ella llamó para preguntar si puede hacer una cita inmediata.

Does "una cita" work here in the second sentence?

I suspect the second sentence should be in the subjunctive, but I haven't learned that yet.

4 years ago

aka_pushkin

I don't see why "meeting" is not accepted instead of "date".

4 years ago

anewtomorrow

Meeting is "reunión."

3 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

When I listen in slow sound mode it sounds like the voice says carer when she says pedir. the regular sound speed is identifiable as pedir to me. If someone else agrees that it is a problem maybe we should report it.

4 years ago

BenLyle

Why not She called to ask for a date immediately?

4 years ago

BenLyle

Why not She called to ask for a date immediately?

4 years ago

gmartins

why not "she called asking for an immediate appointment"

3 years ago

Calinator

Why is para here?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

To tell you that she needed to make the call first so she can ask for an appointment. Para can be used to mean something like "in order to" or "for the purpose of".

3 months ago