Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An bhean bhándearg."

Translation:The pink woman.

3 years ago

50 Comments


Speledro

...is my favourite variety of apple

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

"The pink lady" was accepted for me.

3 years ago

fluttershy937702

how in the world are you learning all those languages????????????????????????????????????

1 year ago

Mediterranean

Awesome, so pink is called "whitered" in Irish. I love this kind of logical and easy to remember words. lol

3 years ago

BohanThomas

Isn't it white red?

10 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

As in "white", "whiter", "whitest", "whitered"?

4 months ago

mjkuecker1965

Looks like the pink girls grew up. :)

3 years ago

Gia758609

sigh They grow up so fast... :-P

2 years ago

niamhwitch
niamhwitch

Why is bándearg lenited (to bhándearg)?

3 years ago

Rewjeo
Rewjeo

Because bean is a feminine noun, and adjectives following feminine singular nouns are lenited.

3 years ago

Jack40822

Why is bean "lenited" to bhean? I will admit, I have never heard the term lenition until I started using this site, so I would be happy if you could explain it.

3 years ago

Rewjeo
Rewjeo

Singular feminine nouns in the nominative case are lenited after the definite article. I'm not aware of any particular reason for this, it's just how things are done in Irish.

3 years ago

michelleplus8

I don't understand what nominative case means. I looked it up on Wikipedia, and there were examples, but no examples of sentences that were NOT in the nominative case, so I couldn't pinpoint what was special about them.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Sentences aren’t in a particular case; nouns, pronouns, and adjectives can be. For example, “he” is in the nominative case, but “him” is in either the accusative case or the dative case. A noun or pronoun in the nominative case usually indicates the subject of a sentence.

3 years ago

Rewjeo
Rewjeo

In Irish, nominative basically means that it is not genitive or vocative (so not possessing/modifying another noun or being directly addressed) and also not the object of a preposition.

3 years ago

TreasaWilson

it means its the subject of the sentence. In a full sentence with a verb the person doing the verb would be nominative as it "The pink woman eats an apple".

1 year ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

It makes the language flow better

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The historical reason for lenition (and the other initial mutations) can be found here.

3 years ago

Kletter1

Sherlock anyone?

1 year ago

Elijahs_1995
Elijahs_1995

I was thinking that too. lol

1 year ago

IAmBrave16

.... Talking about Sherlock.... have you watched Series 4 episode 3

1 year ago

TwoBitMathews

YES.

1 year ago

IAmBrave16

lol

1 year ago

luiz.calheiros

Wikipedia says "á" should always be pronounced [ɑː], but she is pronouncing [oʊ]. Why?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

-Comment edited upon new speaker-

3 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

It may also have something to do with dialect. If teanglann.ie is anything to go by, in the North the á (when not word-final) is usually pronounced more or less like in Old Irish, but as you go further south it first changes into an [ɔː] and then into an [oː] or [oʊ].

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

They have a new speaker since I've made that comment. It's not longer valid.

2 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

It's still not an [ɑː] though.

2 years ago

faol
faol

How come "bhean" begins with a "V" sound and "bhándearg" with a "W"?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Because in this speakers dialect, they differentiate between a broad bh (bho, with a "w" sound) and slender bh (bhe with a "v" sound).

In Munster Irish bh has a "v" sound for both broad and slender

1 year ago

faol
faol

Thank you! (...Incidentally, which dialect is being spoken here?)

1 year ago

Knocksedan

The consensus is that the current speaker is from North Connacht. So she sometimes uses spoken forms that don't reflect the written standard that Duolingo is teaching.

1 year ago

fluttershy937702

first “the red woman” then “the pink woman”

1 year ago

grassator97

Why is the bh in bhándearg pronounced like a v? Isn't á a broad vowel?

3 years ago

Berckoise
Berckoise

I think it's a regional thing, I know in Connemara it's more a w sound but in Munster I would pronounce it like a v.

3 years ago

deserttitan

Yeah, my last name in Irish is Mac an Bháird. And the bh is a w sound = Ward.

3 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

A 'w'-sound would be correct, yes.

3 years ago

Eikoopmit

I literally just had "An cailín bhándearg" right before this.

3 years ago

dangantitan

Is this the same woman that's in the fridge with Paul?

2 years ago

Chris346815

Nah, the one in the fridge is "an bhean ghorm". ;)

3 months ago

michelleplus8

Ar an gCéadaoin, caithimid bándearg.

3 years ago

bottss1
bottss1

Is she ok?

9 months ago

Jinchuuriikiii

She grew up

8 months ago

LeighaRJE
LeighaRJE

So why is 'bhean' pronounced 'vahn' and 'bhán...' pronounced 'wahn'?

3 weeks ago

TreasaWilson

Sounds like a cocktail

1 year ago

I2cGAc67
I2cGAc67

It does. I don't know why on earth someone gave you a "dislike" for your comment. Maybe they just hate that cocktail, lol!

9 months ago

FERRY-CAMC
FERRY-CAMC

Why don't "the woman in pink"?

2 years ago

Related Discussions