1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhean bhándearg."

"An bhean bhándearg."

Translation:The pink woman.

October 27, 2014

57 Comments


Speledro

...is my favourite variety of apple


TobyBartels

"The pink lady" was accepted for me.


fluttershy937702

how in the world are you learning all those languages????????????????????????????????????


RobShee35

It's a fan of Grease.


Mediterranean

Awesome, so pink is called "whitered" in Irish. I love this kind of logical and easy to remember words. lol


chellewaves

Red in Irish is dearg and pink is bandearg and white is ban


CJ.Dennis

As in "white", "whiter", "whitest", "whitered"?


mjkuecker1965

Looks like the pink girls grew up. :)


Gia758609

sigh They grow up so fast... :-P


faol

How come "bhean" begins with a "V" sound and "bhándearg" with a "W"?


Knocksedan

Because in this speakers dialect, they differentiate between a broad bh (bho, with a "w" sound) and slender bh (bhe with a "v" sound).

In Munster Irish bh has a "v" sound for both broad and slender


grainemhaol

Really helpful - thanks.


faol

Thank you! (...Incidentally, which dialect is being spoken here?)


Knocksedan

The consensus is that the current speaker is from North Connacht. So she sometimes uses spoken forms that don't reflect the written standard that Duolingo is teaching.


Stacey773203

And in Donegal Irish, it seems that almost everything is a W sound. Arg!


N.Hilary

Knocksedan. Le do thoil! That was my question, too!!


niamhwitch

Why is bándearg lenited (to bhándearg)?


Rewjeo

Because bean is a feminine noun, and adjectives following feminine singular nouns are lenited.


Jack_McNicholl

Why is bean "lenited" to bhean? I will admit, I have never heard the term lenition until I started using this site, so I would be happy if you could explain it.


Rewjeo

Singular feminine nouns in the nominative case are lenited after the definite article. I'm not aware of any particular reason for this, it's just how things are done in Irish.


michelleplus8

I don't understand what nominative case means. I looked it up on Wikipedia, and there were examples, but no examples of sentences that were NOT in the nominative case, so I couldn't pinpoint what was special about them.


scilling

Sentences aren’t in a particular case; nouns, pronouns, and adjectives can be. For example, “he” is in the nominative case, but “him” is in either the accusative case or the dative case. A noun or pronoun in the nominative case usually indicates the subject of a sentence.


Rewjeo

In Irish, nominative basically means that it is not genitive or vocative (so not possessing/modifying another noun or being directly addressed) and also not the object of a preposition.


TreasaWilson

it means its the subject of the sentence. In a full sentence with a verb the person doing the verb would be nominative as it "The pink woman eats an apple".


John787925

The best way I have found to think about this, and especially to explain it to people who aren't used to grammatical gender, is this: "feminine" nouns are the ones that lenite after a definite article. Just like in French, "feminine" nouns are the ones that take "la".

Don't try to think of it as a quality of the thing the noun describes, or of the phonetics or spelling of it - just know that there are X classes of nouns in a given language, and each one follows certain consistent rules.

You don't hear people asking "but WHY is this verb in conjugation group 4?", but as soon as you label noun classes with a descriptor like "masculine" it sounds like there's a deeper meaning behind it. Sometimes there is, sometimes there isn't, but it's hardly ever a question that's going to make learning the language easier.


Ungewitig_Wiht

It makes the language flow better


scilling

The historical reason for lenition (and the other initial mutations) can be found here.


JasonMurray29

If you learned irish in school, you were probably told like me that the word takes a séimhiú (shae_voo), which means the same as 'the word is lenited'


Kletter1

Sherlock anyone?


Elijahs_1995

I was thinking that too. lol


IAmBrave16

.... Talking about Sherlock.... have you watched Series 4 episode 3


joshuaburrow

Is this the same woman that's in the fridge with Paul?


WolfMcIntyre

Nah, the one in the fridge is "an bhean ghorm". ;)


luiz.calheiros

Wikipedia says "á" should always be pronounced [ɑː], but she is pronouncing [oʊ]. Why?


galaxyrocker

-Comment edited upon new speaker-


G.P.Niers

It may also have something to do with dialect. If teanglann.ie is anything to go by, in the North the á (when not word-final) is usually pronounced more or less like in Old Irish, but as you go further south it first changes into an [ɔː] and then into an [oː] or [oʊ].


galaxyrocker

They have a new speaker since I've made that comment. It's not longer valid.


Stacey773203

In Donegal it's like the short am"a" in English, or like the "a" in mat in English, or the a in car in Boston English. This was heavily emphasized to me when I was with native Donegal speakers. Tá sounded like tă in English. So it's entitely dialect.


Eikoopmit

I literally just had "An cailín bhándearg" right before this.


TreasaWilson

Sounds like a cocktail


I2cGAc67

It does. I don't know why on earth someone gave you a "dislike" for your comment. Maybe they just hate that cocktail, lol!


grassator97

Why is the bh in bhándearg pronounced like a v? Isn't á a broad vowel?


Berckoise

I think it's a regional thing, I know in Connemara it's more a w sound but in Munster I would pronounce it like a v.


deserttitan

Yeah, my last name in Irish is Mac an Bháird. And the bh is a w sound = Ward.


fluttershy937702

first “the red woman” then “the pink woman”


LeighaRJE

So why is 'bhean' pronounced 'vahn' and 'bhán...' pronounced 'wahn'?


oh-pioneer

Why is bhean pronounced "v," but bhanderag pronounced "w"?


19O492554

A broad bh (next to a, ó or u) is usually pronounced "w" (leabhar, abhaile). A slender bh is usually pronounced "v" (bhí, sibh).

There are lots exceptions to this - Munster Irish often pronounces broad bh as "v", but even in Connacht and Ulster Irish, ubh and bhróg are pronounced with a "v" sound.


MichaelRec8

How do you when to use the 'v' or the 'w' sound for bh?


Conor697532

Why is the -bh- in -bhean- pronounced like an English -v- but the -bh- in -bhándearg- pronounced like an English -w-?


Aine191787

Gabh mo leithscéal: an bhfuil 'bhándearg' anseo mar tá an bean, ceann amhán, agus roimhe sin, bhí na cailiní 'bhándearga' mar bhí siad 'le cheile'?


Knocksedan

Níl. Níl iontu ach dathanna, níl míniú ar leith iontu.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.