1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I am on a diet."

"I am on a diet."

Translation:Sono a dieta.

June 22, 2013

14 Comments


Mel__Carter

Um... Can someone explain why this is the answer?


CaraDePauUK

Hate it when DL throws you an unlearnt idiom, no possible way to know it when going from English to Italian. Have reported this.


eobenshain

Why is it not "Sono su una dieta?"


Rydey

elsewhere it is "seguire" a diet... why not here?


pont

Probably a bug; I've reported it.


German4me22

Seguo una dieta....accepted by DL


[deactivated user]

    Why the preposition "a" doesn't change because of the article "la"? Why instead of "a" there isn't "alla" ?


JennaHO

    I would like to know this also.


sharinglanguage

    It is idiomatic, as mattiapascal suggests. Also in Spanish we would say: "Estoy A dieta", and it is very rare to use "a" after the verb "ser" (essere).


MadelynWri

    I got it wrong too - have never encountered this sentence before and it popped up at the end of my 'spiritual' lesson for some reason?!


mangoHero1

    Apparently no one seems to know... I got this wrong too... :(


chickenbel

    When you think about it, the English phrase, "I am on a diet" is probably equally as strange to a non English speaker. Every language has its idioms and as learners we just need to embrace them.


florentian

    Faccio una dieta should be correct.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.