"I am on a diet."

Translation:Io sono a dieta.

June 22, 2013

11 Comments


Mel__Carter

Um... Can someone explain why this is the answer?

June 29, 2013

CaraDePauUK

Hate it when DL throws you an unlearnt idiom, no possible way to know it when going from English to Italian. Have reported this.

January 31, 2015

eobenshain

Why is it not "Sono su una dieta?"

August 6, 2013

Rydey

elsewhere it is "seguire" a diet... why not here?

September 24, 2013

pont

Probably a bug; I've reported it.

October 29, 2013

Pupazzodineve

Why the preposition "a" doesn't change because of the article "la"? Why instead of "a" there isn't "alla" ?

January 16, 2014

JennaHO

I would like to know this also.

March 2, 2014

sharinglanguage

It is idiomatic, as mattiapascal suggests. Also in Spanish we would say: "Estoy A dieta", and it is very rare to use "a" after the verb "ser" (essere).

September 27, 2014

MadelynWri

I got it wrong too - have never encountered this sentence before and it popped up at the end of my 'spiritual' lesson for some reason?!

June 20, 2016

mangoHero1

Apparently no one seems to know... I got this wrong too... :(

August 6, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.