"An dochtúir agus an dalta."

Translation:The doctor and the student.

October 27, 2014

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jim_Dalton

Does "dochtúir" refer to only medical doctors or could it refer to PhDs etc. as well?


galaxyrocker

Yes, it can refer to Ph.D.s


Jim_Dalton

Go raibh mile maith agat!


dubhais

If you wish to be more specific, you can say medical doctor as in the Irish Medical Council's name (lit. Council of Medical Doctors): Comhairle na nDochtúirí Leighis. Leighis is the genitive of leigheas, which is medicine.

http://www.medicalcouncil.ie


eurotrashfreak

then best keep that doctor away from that student


Gregory743155

mac léinn was the only phrase I knew of for "student". Does dalta have exactly the same meaning, the same way you can describe someone in English either as being "a student" or "a pupil"?


scilling

The meanings of dalta can be found here; they go beyond “student” and “pupil”.


SeanGLEJohnENG

My Irish teacher refers to us a mac léinn in e-mails. Dia dhaoibh, a mhaca léinn, a chairde, ...


ailisbc

Right, i thought mic leinn was student, áras na mhic léinn


scilling

The plural of mac léinn is mic léinn.


WolfMcIntyre

An doctúir agus a chompánach.


neopkwaii

I gconai an dalta.


neopkwaii

Taim an dalta i gconai

Probably more accurate.....

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.