Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An dochtúir agus an dalta."

Translation:The doctor and the student.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Jim_Dalton
Jim_Dalton

Does "dochtúir" refer to only medical doctors or could it refer to PhDs etc. as well?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, it can refer to Ph.D.s

3 years ago

Jim_Dalton
Jim_Dalton

Go raibh mile maith agat!

3 years ago

dubhais
dubhais
Mod

If you wish to be more specific, you can say medical doctor as in the Irish Medical Council's name (lit. Council of Medical Doctors): Comhairle na nDochtúirí Leighis. Leighis is the genitive of leigheas, which is medicine.

http://www.medicalcouncil.ie

3 years ago

eurotrashfreak
eurotrashfreak

then best keep that doctor away from that student

3 years ago

Fiachra691900
Fiachra691900

Mac léine ?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Mac léinn.

2 years ago

Gregory743155

mac léinn was the only phrase I knew of for "student". Does dalta have exactly the same meaning, the same way you can describe someone in English either as being "a student" or "a pupil"?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

The meanings of dalta can be found here; they go beyond “student” and “pupil”.

1 year ago

ailisbc
ailisbc

Right, i thought mic leinn was student, áras na mhic léinn

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

The plural of mac léinn is mic léinn.

1 year ago

neopkwaii

I gconai an dalta.

9 months ago

neopkwaii

Taim an dalta i gconai

Probably more accurate.....

9 months ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

Well, that sounds like a video title, if you know what I mean.

1 year ago