Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Elle lui a mis un coup."

Translation:She gave him a punch.

5 years ago

44 Comments


zenolee
zenolee

It seems "She gave him a blow" is accepted. ;)

4 years ago

Bruno_Zhao

....i am not a native english or americain but your sentence let me think some other things haha

4 years ago

Andrealphus
Andrealphus

You'd be right to think some other things.

4 years ago

Wanda655505

Lol

5 months ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Yes... she will blow your... balloons. You know, make it bigger and bigger until it explodes.

[OK, I will slowly leave this thread and never come back...]

4 years ago

Andrealphus
Andrealphus

Just happy I'm not the only one who saw that!

4 years ago

Oleron3
Oleron3

Whoever translated François Truffaut's film "Les quatre cents coups" has a lot of explaining to do. But that was 1959, and this is 2014. Plus ça change?

4 years ago

janncole

Not slap though

2 years ago

tachy90
tachy90

Now, "She dealt him a blow" would be fine, if a bit dated, i think.

1 month ago

tehwilsonator

The translation does not accept "She hit him", but does accept "she gave him a punch" and "He hit him". That does not seem correct, but I want to make sure I'm not missing something

5 years ago

lxs
lxs

You're right -- this has to be a mistake. Hopefully it will be fixed!

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

9 Dec 2014 it accepted "she hit him" for me... guess they fixed it.

3 years ago

ynwa12
ynwa12

So if there was a fight in the streets of Paris, would people really start yelling, "ahhhh, elle lui a mis un coup!!" or is there a way to say this that is less of a mouthful?

4 years ago

Cephlin
Cephlin

I guess if she beat them up for a long enough period of time you could say "elle lui mettait un coup !!"...

3 years ago

FrenchAddict7

Why is "mis" in this sentence?

4 years ago

Oleron3
Oleron3

Probably has something to do with the graphic notion of "putting" a fist in someone's face, not "giving" someone a kiss.

4 years ago

psc5587

Duo recommends 'whack' for 'coup' which is a synonym for punch anyhow.... Why are duo's recommendations seemingly never working and where do they even come from?

4 years ago

nakajimab5n
nakajimab5n

Why are corner and angle so often the leftover words ?

4 years ago

sc_ville
sc_ville

why isn't "she struck him" and acceptable translation?

4 years ago

Soxfan11495

"She threw a punch at him" is not accepted. is this because the sentence implies that the punch was not just thrown but landed?

4 years ago

oskalingo
oskalingo

Yes.

3 years ago

deldar182

so there is no verb for punch?

5 years ago

tehwilsonator

According to google, looks like "taper", "frapper", "cogner" all translate more-or-less directly (probably depending on context to specifically mean "a blow delivered by the fist", though).

5 years ago

NickDaniel1

Does it have to be 'him'? Could she have hit 'it'?

4 years ago

JagMicker1

"She PUT OUT A HIT on him!?!?"

3 years ago

tsongololo

This was my first thought. Don't mess with the Mob!

3 years ago

ron_fr
ron_fr

While we are talking about the word "coup", a good French film to check is called "Les quatre cents coups" or "The 400 Blows" in English

3 years ago

Cephlin
Cephlin

I assume this is about fist fighting...........?

3 years ago

M1ck3yJ0

Down boy.

3 years ago

Maria123Vargaz

"Les quatre cents coups" is mistranslated as "The 400 Blows". https://www.thoughtco.com/faire-les-quatre-cents-coups-1371219 It seems that it is an idiomatic phrase in French, meaning "to sow will oats".

1 year ago

crbratu
crbratu

"mettre un coup" is an idiom for "to give a punch". One can use "donner un coup" (de poing), see http://www.wordreference.com/fren/donner%20un%20coup. Usually "mettre un coup" = "travailler durement" see http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-synonymes/en%20mettre%20un%20coup and http://www.wordreference.com/fren/en%20mettre%20un%20coup and even more detailed http://www.languefrancaise.net/bob/detail.php?id=7706

3 years ago

Querist
Querist

Thanks, it just donned on me that "mis" is the past participle for "mettre". That was my missing link.

3 years ago

leap29

Must be an error here-- how can it be "SHE gave him a punch", as well as "HE kicked him". I see this has been noticed by others, but I wanted to pipe in on this one.

1 year ago

greatlanguages
greatlanguages

Could you use the verb donner to mean give? Elle lui a donne un coup (with accent)?? Also, Why not: She placed a punch on him??

4 years ago

marlissimo

My answer "She gave him a shot" was accepted. Does this carry the same idiomatic meaning in French as it does in English ("She gave him a chance") or would a French speaker think I was accusing the poor girl of assault with a deadly weapon?

3 years ago

eleanor.toye
eleanor.toye

"She dealt him a blow" not accepted, "she gave him a blow" suggested? It clearly doesn't mean she gave him a blow!!

3 years ago

yang.kimmy

I wrote "She kicked him" and it's wrong...? Can someone explain why please?

3 years ago

DrSBenson

She has dealt him a blow should also be accepted

10 months ago

DrSBenson

She has dealt him a blow should also be accepted

10 months ago

tobarse

"She kicked him" not accepted.

9 months ago

lejfermin
lejfermin

The answer I got was "He kicked him." I answered "She kicked him." a second time just to see if what I thought I saw (Duoling being wrong) was what I saw and was marked wrong a second time.

9 months ago

herecomethebears
herecomethebears

I said "she kicked him" and it corrected me with "he kicked him" lol what

5 months ago

Chiu1551
Chiu1551

"She punched him" is accepted.

4 months ago

tachy90
tachy90

gif of Hermione punching Malfoy

1 month ago