"Those are fine decisions."

Translation:Essas decisões são boas.

June 22, 2013

12 Comments


haenneball

why not:

essas sao decisoes boas

July 31, 2013

Paulenrique

also correct!

July 31, 2013

haenneball

I though so too to but duolingo says its incorrect

July 31, 2013

emeyr

DL accepts that sentence now

March 6, 2014

Davu

I was asked to translate "Those are fine decisions" on the last question of a section (with no hearts left) and wrote in my customary naive literal style "Essas são decisões finas" and tentatively hit the enter key. "No!", the owl says, the correct answer is "Essas decisões são boas". Should I complain?

June 22, 2013

Paulenrique

Well, i cant say "essa decisões são finas" is wrong, but its something ive never seen before. "Fine" is translated as fino when it means a high quality of something, like "chocolates finos", when fino not necessarily means "thin" but fine. But we are not likely to say we have finas decisões

June 22, 2013

Davu

Thank you Paulo. In the English sentence at least a couple of possible interpretations would work. The most obvious would be fine as in excellent and that's closest to the answer given. The other is based on fine meaning delicate (a meaning I thought it shared with Portuguese). For example, "These are fine/delicate decisions that can only be taken after careful deliberation". Does that not fit?

June 22, 2013

Paulenrique

I see your point. In that case, we say "essa é uma decisão delicada", a close translation to delicate.

June 22, 2013

zvukosav

My response was - Aquelas são decisões rafinadas - but also not accepted as correct!

November 22, 2013

Paulenrique

Refinadas* - it would sound odd this way.

November 22, 2013

duofus

Does aquela sound odd too ?

May 25, 2014

Paulenrique

You have to use the plural aquelas since decisões is plural.

May 25, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.