Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We walk to your house."

Translation:Nosotros caminamos a tu casa.

5 years ago

12 Comments


Ckuhn203

So this translates to "We walk to the house of yours."?

5 years ago

barnsy
barnsy

yep

5 years ago

desmondpenn

The system gave the answer "Caminamos a tu casa". Is it right? How can you translate "tu casa" to "your house" instead of "you house"?

4 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee

tú = you

tu = your

4 years ago

desmondpenn

thank you, thankwee :) This makes more sense.

4 years ago

peterk123

"caminamos a su casa" also worked, however, is this what you would say or is the 'su' too formal?

4 years ago

LindaHill

It depends on whether or not you mean it to be formal.

4 years ago

Cerrida

Is that why they wouldn't accept "la casa de tu?" (with accent on u)

4 years ago

LindaHill

I believe "de tú" should have been accepted. I myself would report it.

4 years ago

jenna_swiss
jenna_swiss

"Su" could also mean "his" or "her"

4 years ago

sanyam5891

IS the translation "caminamos hacia tu casa" correct since "hacia" would indicate walking towards the house..

3 years ago

dctiel
dctiel

can "hasta tu casa" be used here?

2 years ago