Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"These are religious cities."

Translation:Dit zijn gelovige steden.

3 years ago

10 Comments


schiffmeister
schiffmeister

what's wrong with "deze zijn..."

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Concerning the correct demonstrative (e.g. dit, dat, deze, die, etc.) to use with plural nouns:

Dit/Dat are used explicitly when they link to a plural noun (regardless of the gender of the noun -- because the noun is plural, the gender is not relevant). For example:

• "Dit zijn nieuwe schoenen." – These are new shoes.

[Dit is linked to schoenen (a plural noun)]

• "Dat zijn grote aardappelen." – Those are large potatoes.

[Dat is linked to aardappelen (a plural noun)]

The Dutch use Dit/Dat (with copula zijn) when the English equivalent would be These/Those (are) only when Dit or Dat links to a plural noun (as displayed in the examples above with schoenen and aardappelen.)

However, the use of the independent demonstratives Deze/Die zijn is used when Deze or Die is linked to an adjective, which may refer to a noun:

• "Deze zijn nieuw." – These are new. [shoes]

[Deze is linked to nieuw (an adjective)]

• "Die zijn groot." – Those are large. [potatoes]

[Die is linked to groot (an adjective)]

Het instead of Ze

A similar phenomenon takes place with Het (meaning 'they').

  • "Het zijn zware boeken." -- They are heavy books.

  • "Ze/Zij zijn zwaar." -- They are heavy.

3 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

It is similar to the German "Es sind". Thanks a lot--that clears it up well!

3 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

I just saw this in another lesson and it seems contradictory: "Ik kan deze regenboog niet aanraken!" This shows "deze" used with a noun. Were the rules above simply for the "Dit/Deze zijn" construction?

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

"Ik kan deze regenboog niet aanraken!" – regenboog is a singular noun. What I mentioned above is for plural nouns. ^.^ Additionally, the sentence does not include the copula (zijn/to be).

  • Dit zijn grote regenbogen. -- "These are big rainbows.
3 years ago

ehollander

But I'm sure I've heard things like "deze bus" and "deze tram." Or are you only talking about instances where the demonstratives are effectively replacing the noun (like "These are new shoes" rather than "These shoes are new shoes")?

2 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

You're correct in your thinking. I am indeed talking about the use of these demonstratives when they are linked to plural nouns and are alongside the presence of the plural copula zijn (to be; i.e. 'are').

English examples:

  • These (dit) are (zijn) big (grote) plants (planten).

  • These (deze) are (zijn) big (groot).

Dutch examples:

  • Deze schoenen zijn nieuw(e) [schoenen]. -- "These shoes are new (shoes)." -- Note: The 'e' following nieuw is only necessary if the second schoenen (shown in brackets "[ ]") is included in the sentence.

  • Dit zijn nieuwe schoenen. -- "These are new shoes."

  • Deze bus gaat naar Groningen. -- "This bus is going to Groningen."

  • Die bus gaat niet naar Utrecht maar Leiden. -- "That bus is not going to Utrecht but (to) Leiden."

  • Dit zijn de oude bussen die naar Den Haag gaan. -- "These are the old busses that go to The Hague."

  • Ja, die zijn oud. -- "Ja, those are old."

Het instead of Ze

A similar phenomenon takes place with Het (meaning 'they').

Het zijn zware boeken. -- "They are heavy books."

Ze/Zij zijn zwaar. -- "They are heavy."

2 years ago

asalade
asalade

I don't know why but in this case "dit is" is correct.

But in other cases you do say "deze zijn":

-Dit zijn gelovige steden en deze zijn ongelovig.

-Deze steden zijn gelovig en dit zijn ongelovige steden.

I don't understand it myself.

3 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

Maybe idiomatic ? Any native speakers have an idea?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's hard to explain things, when it sounds natural to you! ^^'

I guess you use dit because you can replace it with het: 'Het zijn gelovige steden.' (Though I highly doubt this is a rule.)

'Dit zijn mooie bloemen.' - 'Het zijn mooie bloemen.'

'Dit zijn lange brieven.' - 'Het zijn lange brieven.'

3 years ago